Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 04:21 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

with only a mb and psu nothing will happen there's no cpu to calculate anything even bios data so, no on post or anything hell the on button does not even work. but this is weird.
could this be a corrupted bios stuck in a loop? have you broken it down to just the bare minimum 1 stick of ram,1 gpu,stock cooler/or no fan plugged in?. edit leaning toward borked board. but may just be a trick bugger
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 04:30 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,794

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Agreed....here is what I'd try, taking into consideration his PSU is fine:
1. Set-up on a bench
2. CPU / Stock Fan, one stick of RAM, one Boot HD, 1 GPU...if it don't boot...
3. Reset CMOS....if it don't boot....
4. Pull Battery from Mobo for an hour so....if it don't boot....
5. Try RAM stick in other slots......if it don't boot...
6. Pull CPU and check carefully for bent Socket pins.....

7. Try a new Mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 04:35 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
^^^ Agreed....here is what I'd try, taking into consideration his PSU is fine:
1. Set-up on a bench
2. CPU / Stock Fan, one stick of RAM, one Boot HD, 1 GPU...if it don't boot...
3. Reset CMOS....if it don't boot....
4. Pull Battery from Mobo for an hour so....if it don't boot....
5. Try RAM stick in other slots......if it don't boot...
6. Pull CPU and check carefully for bent Socket pins.....

7. Try a new Mobo.
Tried all that, except for a new mobo. This is the only 1366 cpu in the house. It's also the only x58 mobo in the house.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
with only a mb and psu nothing will happen there's no cpu to calculate anything even bios data so, no on post or anything hell the on button does not even work. but this is weird.
could this be a corrupted bios stuck in a loop? have you broken it down to just the bare minimum 1 stick of ram,1 gpu,stock cooler/or no fan plugged in?. edit leaning toward borked board. but may just be a trick bugger
That's what I was thinking. I have no idea how to get it out of such a loop. I've tried the hard cmos reset you suggested, but haven't tried the 24 hour power button thing.. would it be worth at shot?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 04:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

From the sounds of it, a 24 hr cmos reset attempt would be the only option from this point on. If that doesn't resolve the issue it's either the motherboard or the CPU and unfortunately without another board to try the cpu in, there isn't much that can be done to determine which it is.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 04:50 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

a jumper on power, a jumper on cmos reset and battery out.. my 5870 and i7 are gonna have to idle for a day can't wait to get back into folding with bigadvs
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 05:22 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,851
Default

if all fails from above suggestions try another keyboard, what version are you at on bios F?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 08:09 AM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Kapt that won't work

does it have to be precisely 24 hours? can I just give it a shot right now? the wait is killing me..... the forum member who sold me this mobo still hasn't responded and hasn't appeared to be online at hwc since the 9th :(
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 08:23 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

you should really wait the longer the better.imho and ya sending a pm the right way may help?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 08:23 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ouch..whose the person?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 08:27 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I remember this board having issues with certain kinds of RAM and that only certain models and brands work but for the life of me i can't remember if people had or didn't have problems with your ram with these boards
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Computer turns on then shuts off in 3 seconds Dashock New Builds 15 May 31, 2009 01:39 PM
This forum requires that you wait 5 seconds between posts.. Deathspawner Suggestions & Feedback 19 March 22, 2007 01:10 PM