Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 05:28 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default Strange Issue, Need some Advice.

Okay first up here is the Rig:

Gigabyte X58-UD7 Motherboard
Intel Core i7 930 (Running Stock)
3 X 1 Tri-Channel Crucial 1333 (Running stock at 1.5v) 7-7-7-20
WD Black 640
Corsair 750W PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Here is what happens.

When I run Prime95 on Blend with either 8 threads, 4 threads I get BSOD and a Memory Dump. Even on Large FFTs and Small FFT's it seems to happen. However, When Running OCCT Linpack at Maximum Memory usage (90%) in an infinate Loop It does NOT BSOD on me it runs perfectly with full loaded temps not exceeding 48 Degrees (True Spirit with Twin R4 Fans at 1800RPM's).

Is this perhaps a Software issue with Prime 95 and my Rig is actually okay or is this possible a hardware issue? I don't have any other i7 components to make swap outs (I was lucky enough to get this thing up and runnning). The Rig as it stands is now going on 1 solid hour of Linpack running without so much as a fault.

Best Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 07:14 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Wink

Which version of Prime 95 are you running?

I can run Prime 95 v.25.11 for over 12 hours + without failure and I still believe it's better than OCCT.

You know what they say..It aint fine until it passes Prime.

Try SuperPi
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 08:03 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Start with memtest and see if the ram is fine.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 08:23 AM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If it passes Memtest, setup a SMP client and let it rip. If it's folding stable...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 08:24 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,076

My System Specs

Default

What Chris said. I'd also bump the ram voltage up, just for fun.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:09 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

I'd love to but I'm beyond getting into an OS at this point with a continous loop.
I'm gonna try some BIOS settings provided to me from the Original owner of the Board and see if that may fix my issues in regards to this setup.

Hopefully I'll have some kind of answer one way or the other. Will Update where I can.


Just for the Record, I did a complete hardware swap (minus the CPU/Board as I have no replacements for those) and the CPU is brand new from Intel so I doubt its that.

Thanks everyone,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:12 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
I'd love to but I'm beyond getting into an OS at this point with a continous loop.
I'm gonna try some BIOS settings provided to me from the Original owner of the Board and see if that may fix my issues in regards to this setup.

Hopefully I'll have some kind of answer one way or the other. Will Update where I can.


Just for the Record, I did a complete hardware swap (minus the CPU/Board as I have no replacements for those) and the CPU is brand new from Intel so I doubt its that.

Thanks everyone,
ST
Memtest fine?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:26 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

Computer started BSOD and Memory Dump Before I could start attempting to do MemTest.
The RAM is brand new, stress tested and Binned.

Kept safe in a static bag until I installed and of course I always wear my Strap so I doubt the modules died at any point before I got them. But I agree Memory was one of my thoughts too.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:28 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

have you tried upping the voltage to 1.55 just to check?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:39 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Computer started BSOD and Memory Dump Before I could start attempting to do MemTest.
The RAM is brand new, stress tested and Binned.
Not sure how there could be a BSOD as Memtest is not a Windows program; its a bootable ISO:
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

You mean you cannot burn the ISO?

edit: linked to the wrong memtest
__________________
Fold for team #54196

Last edited by chrisk; April 8, 2010 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strange google CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 March 1, 2009 12:41 AM
Several Strange Problems on a New Build shryke Troubleshooting 10 October 30, 2008 10:04 PM
Some strange BSODs zlojack Troubleshooting 11 September 24, 2008 11:28 AM
8800GT - Strange Noise Voodoo Troubleshooting 34 January 21, 2008 05:45 PM
uh...strange problem?.. omgwtf Troubleshooting 17 December 20, 2007 02:34 PM