Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2010, 08:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Exclamation DDR3 can't run @1600Mhz on GA-MA785GT-UD3H REV 1.0 ?!

People,
Mobo GA-MA785GT-UD3H REV 1.0 Bios F6
Cpu Phenom ii x4 925
2x1DDR3 1600Mhz(7-6-6-28 CR1) Kingmax

I set DDR3 run @1600(200x8) CL 7-6-6-28
I did set voltage DDR3 at 1.9V so that DDR3 can run @1600(SPD)
Everything runs at default setting, no OC.

But my WINXP always reset when playing games, browse web...although when run on Stability EVEREST, PC passed through over 5hs

DDR's failure?! Mobo Gigabyte GA-MA785GT-UD3H REV 1.0 can't run on DDR3 1600Mhz?!

Advise please, thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2010, 10:07 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Try to loosen your timings to 9-9-9 first and go from there.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 06:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punk_zappa View Post
Try to loosen your timings to 9-9-9 first and go from there.
I tried it.
Stability Test OK but my PC still reset. I don't understand. PSU Acbel 660W, just bought it.

Mobo Giga model GA-MA785gt-UD3H can't run @1600 ?!

Somebody used this model, please for advise.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 06:38 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

Run PRIME95 with Blend so it tests a lot of your memory as well. That or Run MEMTEST independent of anything else and see if it finds a fault.

A few things to check is if you require the Latest BIOS or not on that board. It never hurts to update it if possible.
GB Boards I've never had issues running RAM at their rated speed and beyond.

As for the PSU I've never heard of or used it so I can't say if its good or bad or possible DOA for you.

What does CPU-Z say for your memory when you have it set. That seems like a hell of a lot of Voltage required for DDR3. The Crucial 1333 I have only needs 1.7 to get it to 2000mhz. I would NOT want to be putting that much Voltage through my system considering that the IMC on AM3 CPU's isn't rated for it. That will shorted the life of your CPU for sure, if it hasn't already.


Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 07:09 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

You have a strange RAM and PSU brand. I sell much of this mobo every week and it always run fine with some kingston 1333 or 1600 or corsair 1600 I am pretty sure the problem is the memory. Run memtest and prime blend in test like ST said. Altought...do you really need to run this memory at 1600?? if you don't oc your 925 then it wont get at this speed. Your issue can also be there.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 09:22 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Yep, I agree with a BIOS update. You can also try to just set your memory to 1300 instead of 1600. You can also try move your mems to the other slots.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 09:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Run PRIME95 with Blend so it tests a lot of your memory as well. That or Run MEMTEST independent of anything else and see if it finds a fault.

A few things to check is if you require the Latest BIOS or not on that board. It never hurts to update it if possible.
GB Boards I've never had issues running RAM at their rated speed and beyond.

As for the PSU I've never heard of or used it so I can't say if its good or bad or possible DOA for you.

What does CPU-Z say for your memory when you have it set. That seems like a hell of a lot of Voltage required for DDR3. The Crucial 1333 I have only needs 1.7 to get it to 2000mhz. I would NOT want to be putting that much Voltage through my system considering that the IMC on AM3 CPU's isn't rated for it. That will shorted the life of your CPU for sure, if it hasn't already.


Regards,
ST


Memtest, Prime OK :(

From above image, my DDR3 can run @1600 7-7-7, right?!
When i set DDR3 run @1600 7-7-7 (or 9-9-9), 1.9V, my PC fail to pass Stable Test on EVEREST
BUT when i set DDR3 run @1333 7-7-7, 1.9, my PC passed. This my problem :( why is it?!

To respect, agree with you 1.9V, hell of voltage.
Actually, @1.5voltage DDR3, mobo can run DDR3 @1333, but only just 9-9-9. And want to run @1333 7-7-7, DDR3 really require 1.9V to boot. What should i do?!

And just only overvoltage DDR3 still damage to CPU huh?! I thought it just damage DIMM, right?!

Last edited by romanoone; April 6, 2010 at 09:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 09:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
You have a strange RAM and PSU brand. I sell much of this mobo every week and it always run fine with some kingston 1333 or 1600 or corsair 1600 I am pretty sure the problem is the memory. Run memtest and prime blend in test like ST said. Altought...do you really need to run this memory at 1600?? if you don't oc your 925 then it wont get at this speed. Your issue can also be there.
Memtest Prime OK :( that's why i would like to need advises :((

"if you don't oc your 925 then it wont get at this speed."i don't understand this say:( why can't get at this 1600 speed. Mobo support @1600, DIMM support 1600 then it run @ 1600, is right?! :(

"Altought...do you really need to run this memory at 1600" why not when i bought DDR3 1600 & mobo support 1600?! :(

Last edited by romanoone; April 6, 2010 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 09:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punk_zappa View Post
Yep, I agree with a BIOS update. You can also try to just set your memory to 1300 instead of 1600. You can also try move your mems to the other slots.
Yes i can run @1333 instead of 1600. But i want to know why i can NOT run @1600 without failure on stable test??? :((
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 09:53 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by romanoone View Post
"if you don't oc your 925 then it wont get at this speed."i don't understand this say:( why can't get at this 1600 speed. Mobo support @1600, DIMM support 1600 then it run @ 1600, is right?! :(
All that is easier to understand with intel CPU ok i'll explain.
If you have a Q9550 (exemple) you have a cpu that have 1333 FSB so ifyou put 667 ram in dual channel you have...1333...same thing here you have 3200Mhz for your cpu and he is around 2100 or something like that so your memory is faster then your CPU. You will have no gain between 1333 and 1600 unless you OC.

You understand me?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I7 920 with 12GB 1600mhz ddr3, HELP with system stability issues!!! HH89 Troubleshooting 25 October 3, 2009 01:34 AM
Corsair Dominator 6GB Kit DDR3-1600MHz 8-8-8-24?? Rocco_360 RAM 11 April 9, 2009 06:38 PM
OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 6GB Vs Patriot DDR3 1600MHZ 6GB appplejack RAM 1 December 9, 2008 07:08 PM
OCZ PC3-12800 Reaper 1600MHz DDR3 2x2gb 7-7-7-24 1.9v renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 18 November 19, 2008 05:09 AM
FS: Rampage Extreme, 4GB CSX Diablo DDR3 2000, 4GB OCZ Gold DDR3 1600MHz, E8600 zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 13 November 15, 2008 03:30 PM