Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 10:17 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Are you from Eastern Europe? All the links for your RAM comes from there and by that it is really hard to say how good your RAM is. I looked at the photo of your RAM and it doesn't have a heatsink. Is that correct? Maybe it is a heat issue if running at 1600 @ 1.9v.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2010, 04:53 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

I would in all honesty change your RAM.
You are going to kill that CPU running 1.9V through it.

Martian Metal is right, you need to raise your CPU Speed as well probably to get that RAM up there. But you should never have to put 1.9V into DDR3 in order to get it to 1600. Good RAM with good IC's should Overclock with very little Voltage Requirement. Like I said I can get my Crucial that is 1333 to 1866 with 1.65v.

So I would go find yourself another vendor (if you want list the vendors available to you) and purchase some better quality RAM.
I think the ones you have are Dual Channel for the OLD LGA775 Setups considering the XMP profiles are rated for 1.8 and 1.9V. Where as most modern boards that take Dual Channel DDR3 are between 1.5 - 1.65V because the memory Controller is on the Chip. Your 925 has its Memory Controller on the Chip.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2010, 10:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
All that is easier to understand with intel CPU ok i'll explain.
If you have a Q9550 (exemple) you have a cpu that have 1333 FSB so ifyou put 667 ram in dual channel you have...1333...same thing here you have 3200Mhz for your cpu and he is around 2100 or something like that so your memory is faster then your CPU. You will have no gain between 1333 and 1600 unless you OC.

You understand me?
i understand 1333 FSB, 667x2=1333, but don't get your ideas: "same thing here you have 3200Mhz(my cpu 2800Mhz) for your cpu and he is around 2100 or something like that so your memory is faster then your CPU." :( Could you explain me more detail?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by punk_zappa View Post
Are you from Eastern Europe? All the links for your RAM comes from there and by that it is really hard to say how good your RAM is. I looked at the photo of your RAM and it doesn't have a heatsink. Is that correct? Maybe it is a heat issue if running at 1600 @ 1.9v.
Photo of my Ram(with heatsink stock)

DDR3 1600 Desktop overclock memory module
.Specification: 240-pin DDR3 un-buffered DIMM
.Configuration: 128Mx8 / 256Mx8
.Bandwidth: 12.8GB/sec
.Voltage: 1.5V~1.9V
.CL:7 or 9
.Capacity : 1GB / 2GB / 4GB
.Single/Dual/Triple Channel ready


glad to meet your advise!!! Please advise more for me
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2010, 11:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default



Above photo mean 'my DIMM runs @1300 for default' and 'to run @1600, i need OC', is it right?!
My DIMM run @1333, and to run@1600, mean have to OC to run @1600, right?!

So are there kinds of DIMMs have MAX Bandwidth 800Mhz for default setting?!
And it need how much voltage for running ?!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2010, 01:52 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

Just on a thought, check the BIOS of you Gigabyte board where you have all the settings for the RAM and see if it allows XMP Profiles . As well you may have to OC the chip to get those rated speeds.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 10:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Final for my all day snatching and tearing my PC -.-''

Two channel run well for my Ram..or..my mobo..really don't know good for which one. -.-"


1.1333Mhz 6-5-5 @1.75V(Stable)
Read : ~8700 Mb/s
Write : ~6700 Mb/s
Copy : ~10,000 Mb/s
Latency: 49.3 ns

2.1600Mhz 7-7-7 @1.85(Stable)
Read : ~9000 Mb/s
Write : ~6700 Mb/s
Copy : ~10,300 Mb/s
Latency: 47.8 ns

With my Phenom II X4 925
Which chosen Ram's setting for good, People ??!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I7 920 with 12GB 1600mhz ddr3, HELP with system stability issues!!! HH89 Troubleshooting 25 October 3, 2009 01:34 AM
Corsair Dominator 6GB Kit DDR3-1600MHz 8-8-8-24?? Rocco_360 RAM 11 April 9, 2009 06:38 PM
OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 6GB Vs Patriot DDR3 1600MHZ 6GB appplejack RAM 1 December 9, 2008 07:08 PM
OCZ PC3-12800 Reaper 1600MHz DDR3 2x2gb 7-7-7-24 1.9v renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 18 November 19, 2008 05:09 AM
FS: Rampage Extreme, 4GB CSX Diablo DDR3 2000, 4GB OCZ Gold DDR3 1600MHz, E8600 zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 13 November 15, 2008 03:30 PM