Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 10:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

possible your psu gets maxed out with gpu load?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 07:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mississauga/Waterloo, ON
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

i m using Ultra X3 850W though....... i dont think i m maxed on the psu.... i used occt to test... within ~1% in all rails....
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 07:48 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

overclocking at all?


a clicking noise might be your hard drive head parking when the computer crashes. perhaps look into other sources too, your RAM perhaps
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 07:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mississauga/Waterloo, ON
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
overclocking at all?


a clicking noise might be your hard drive head parking when the computer crashes. perhaps look into other sources too, your RAM perhaps
yeah i oc'd to 3.0... then for voltages, i use their auto, i m lazy to tweak after this incident.. lol it was 3.2 before though

i ran memtest, and it didnt detect anything, i'll try again.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 07:59 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

oayy, what's your ram speed currently set at, the ram's capability and it's current voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 08:08 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mississauga/Waterloo, ON
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

i m using both gskill's 2x2gb ddr2-1000 and 2x1gb ddr2-1066... currently set at 1000 with 2.1V
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 08:29 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

You should revert to default settings and play MW2 again and see what happens.

And install MSI Afterburner to monitor you temps on the GTX275
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 08:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mississauga/Waterloo, ON
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

is it reali my gtx275? when i was playing mw2, i saw the temp goes to 50C under 100% fan then it froze.... lol ok i'll try
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 09:04 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mississauga/Waterloo, ON
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

just used this to calculate my psu power requirement...... 1021W............ i didnt know i could use that much power....

4 cpus, 4 dimms, OC 3.0 @ 1.4V, 2 regular sata, 1 high sata, 1 ssd flash, 1 pci nic, 1 bluray drive, 1 dvdrw, gtx 275, stock CM haf 932 fans (intake, exhaust, side, top), 2 120mm led antec tricools, 1 ocz xtc ram cooler, 2 UV cathodes (10cm each).... unbelievable... i should get at least 1250W considering 80+ efficiency....
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 09:34 AM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 469
Default

Sounds like motherboard or power supply going bad to me.
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes