Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2010, 05:55 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,255

My System Specs

Red face Display issues

I just received and installed a pair of 5970 HD black cards in crossfire. Looks great, problem is with my display. I can't seem to get a full screen on my 40" Bravia tv. Tried display configs, display resolution, and hasn't worked. When booting up the Windows logo screen is full size but once up the screen is about 2" short on each side and about 1 1/2" short on top and bottom of display. This is hooked up dvi to hdmi. I had a 295 gtx, and previously a 280 gts oc and got full screen with any nvidia card. I even tried a 4870x2 and got the same results. Any idea what to do?

Fishingfanatic
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 12:36 PM
Pukka's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 65

My System Specs

Default

Holy crap! Where'd you get the cash for all those ultra expensive cards? But honestly, if there aren't any options for display ratio on the TV I have no idea. Perhaps some option in CCC?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 01:20 PM
MonsterSound's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YYZ
Posts: 691

My System Specs

Default

When I Topeka "dvi to hdmi underscan" I see quite a few suggestions.
This from AMD/ATI forums looks interesting.
good luck
__________________
Code:
 my Heatware,  RFD &  eBay
MAIN: i5 3570 @ 4.5Ghz wH100 / evga GTX780 SOC / MSI Z77A-G45 / 8gb G.Skill 2133 1T / 30" 2560x1600 / Antec P280 / PCP&C 950w / Intel 520 SSD 240gb / Eclipse / G3-Lazer / z5300 / Win7 Pro64 / APC Xs1300
HTPC : nMedia6000B / AMD X2 4400+ / M2A-VM / Corsair 4GB 800 / LiteOn Blu-Ray / 8800GT / Samsung 46"LCD / 2x2TB / OCZ500 / ATI550 / Wrless Kbrd & Rmte / z-5500 / Win7Pro / APC700
"You must be the change you want to see in the world" 
- Mahatma Gandhi  
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 01:54 PM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Paradise, Newfoundland
Posts: 825

My System Specs

Default

Find the native resolution of your display, set your PC to output at that res, and change your TV to "just scan" mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 10:51 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,255

My System Specs

Default Display Issues

Thanks a bunch MonsterSound!!! That problem was found to be a default factor scaling setting. Once this was changed to 0 from 7.5%, which came set that way, the raster was being fully utilized. The ATI/AMD forum is invaluable and I plan on reading posts like in HW Canucks regularly. Have one on me, lol =)

fishingfanatic
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for 25-26" display RB racing Display Units 7 January 28, 2010 10:09 PM
laptop display issues odis172 Troubleshooting 2 July 16, 2009 06:36 PM
New PC No display! Pokeguylow Troubleshooting 7 May 3, 2009 10:33 PM
Looking for a good primer on vid card settings & display issues sswilson Video Cards 6 November 2, 2008 10:21 AM