Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 07:58 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default Computer running not starting up....


I am building a system for a buddy and it is made up of the following:
ASUS M2N-E SLi - Motherboard
AMD Athalon 2600+ - CPU
Corsair TX750w - PSU
eVGA 9500GT 512mb
2x MUSHKIN Redline XP2-8000
3 x Western Digital HDD
Sony DVD-R

Everything seems to be working fine, all of the fans turn on and all the LED's. But No beep....
I read this is most likely a RAM problem, but I have swaped through 6 different sticks in no real order.
Starting to lost my mind here... If it's not beeping and its not RAM???

Any ideas?
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 12:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Did you check the CPU compatibility chart for your motherboard? You have an Am2 motherboard. That Cpu you have isn't compatible. Check here ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
I think what you have will work on a Socket A mobo. And what's with the 750W PSU? It's pretty overkill for that setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 07:19 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1tym View Post
Did you check the CPU compatibility chart for your motherboard? You have an Am2 motherboard. That Cpu you have isn't compatible. Check here ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
I think what you have will work on a Socket A mobo. And what's with the 750W PSU? It's pretty overkill for that setup.
I'm guessing it was a typo and he means AMD 6000+ or something.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 07:50 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

If it is a 6000+, I seem to recall the early AM2 boards having some issues with 125W CPU's. They were real finicky with ram as well. You might need to find a generic low end stick (5300/5400), get it to boot and crank up the memory voltage.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 08:16 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 912

My System Specs

Default

Another option I would recommend (if the CPU is vaild check the mobo website for cpu compatibility) I'm at work or I would for you.

If thats good to go then only use one stick of ram to get it up and running (install OS etc) also the board will probably be picky on RAM so once up and running do the bios updates right away (make sure you know how to do this or get someone that can). Then make sure you put your ram in the dual
channel mode properly and everything should be fine.

Using one stick of ram sometimes to get things going is a good option I've used it many a time and then once its up and running and I've updated bios, and put the ram in the right order it works fine.

Best of luck let us know how it goes.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Freeze after running less than 3 Minutes. Pelt Troubleshooting 9 February 15, 2010 12:52 PM
I'm starting to feel dated Mark Off Topic 63 May 3, 2009 04:38 PM
starting HTPC david17 HTPC Systems & Software 13 January 4, 2008 03:13 PM