Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 06:47 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default 2 little prob need your opinion

Hi guys, today I just change my best friend Asus P5K-E ( dead ) for a GA-EP45-UD3L. He was using 4GB 4X1GB OCZ gold 667. Now when I boot with the 4 stick sometime the PC don't even boot. Do you think guys getting the Dramm voltage a little up could help or it's better to get the NB voltage a little up ( I don't know if there is an option for this in that bios ). If you have any other clue tell me

second problem. He was using 2 X 500GB seagate 7200.10 in stripping. Now (with 1 stick of memory ) I can go in the install choose the partition I was to install windows in but I can't go any further. Do you think guys it's because they are not in raid anymore so I would have to format the drive on another PC ( can't on this one ) to completely remove the array and then re-install windows? If you have any about this one to just tell me!

This computer really piss me off, It's over a week I am on it and I have ghost trouble with it, some time work some time not change mobo new trouble are in...
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 06:50 PM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ram: raise the NB volts by 0.1V. It's one of the BIOS's settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 06:55 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaw View Post
Ram: raise the NB volts by 0.1V. It's one of the BIOS's settings.
You will find that funny but after over 5 years of overclocking and tweaking I never add to do that:) I will try it as soon as I got the computer back on my hand. He left for the day, should be back today or tomorrow.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 07:17 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
. Do you think guys it's because they are not in raid anymore so I would have to format the drive on another PC ( can't on this one ) to completely remove the array and then re-install windows? If you have any about this one to just tell me!
.

you have to enable the raid bios and go put the disk as no raid ... format will not do that. the UDL3 have raid no ? go in the bios and put the drive on raid instead of IDE, ctrl - I when you boot and now select the drive and remove me this raid thing. after reboot, but the bios to IDE and voila...


.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 07:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
you have to enable the raid bios and go put the disk as no raid ... format will not do that. the UDL3 have raid no ? go in the bios and put the drive on raid instead of IDE, ctrl - I when you boot and now select the drive and remove me this raid thing. after reboot, but the bios to IDE and voila...


.
Ok even if the disk were in raid on a ICH9R and now it's a ICH10R. I take note of that thanks mark and shaw!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 07:34 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Ok even if the disk were in raid on a ICH9R and now it's a ICH10R. I take note of that thanks mark and shaw!
it does not mater what kind of ICH or even non Intel raid . the bios mark it as raid disk, so you have to remove it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 07:37 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok, for now I told my friend to remove a disk that should work for tonight but I will do this later when I will have the computer. Thx guys!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cod 1,2,4,and 5 prob cmac79 Gaming 3 June 1, 2009 02:22 PM
fallout 3 crashing prob cmac79 Gaming 4 January 7, 2009 03:38 PM
cod waw prob cmac79 Gaming 4 November 25, 2008 10:45 AM
.DLL prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2008 09:35 AM
boot up prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 4 September 16, 2008 05:31 PM