Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 09:13 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Guelph/ Toronto
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default Please Help With My Throwback PC

Problem solved PSU issue!!!,

Now just need a new PSU, HD, another stick of 512Mb PC2700 Ram, and a better AGP video card. PM me if you can help me out.

Here are the specs (This PC is so old last time I saw one I laughed so hard I fell of my dinosaur)

Processor - Intel P4 2.66GHZ, FSB 533 MHz, L2 Cache 512 Kb, 20X multi
- Northwood 130nm, Socket 487, SL6SK

Motherboard - ASUS P4S533-X Rev. 1.01
- Socket 478
- Memory Type PC2700 333Mhz
- FSB 533Mhz
- AGP 4X

Memory - 1 Stick of PC2700 512mb SpecTEK

Power Supply - Thame Star Switching Power Supply ATX 400

Hard Drive - MAXTOR Diamond Max Plus 9 3.5"
- 80Gb ATA/133 HDD

Modem Card PCI - PCtel PCT789T-C
- 9943 a008

Sound Card PCI - Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE
- Model SB0570

GPU- Abit Siluro GF4 MX-SE, (64 MB) AGP


The Problem
The System is recieving power, all fans spin, CD drive spins, HD spins, but usually I get no video at all, I can never get into windows and I can only see the ASUS post screen and get into the CMOS once in about every 10 hard power downs.

Once I get into the CMOS it says that Due to an incorrect CPU frequency your system has started at 64Mb, please select correct frequency. I then proceed to select 133/33 external CPU Frequency and this multiplyed by 20 (CPU multiplyer) gives me 2.66Mhz.

But when I save to Cmos and exit I get no video again for about 10 restarts and then I get the same message.


What I have Tried.
1. reseating video card, cpu and heatsink, fresh application of TIM
2. Loading Cmos defaults, resetting the cmos with the jumper and removing the cmos battery
3. Formatted the HD and tried to boot from Windows XP 32bit CD for afresh install but can not get past cmos setup screen

What I think
- Bad PSU
- Have not tried flashing a new bios becuase do not have any floppy's

Last edited by AdoP; February 26, 2010 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 10:22 AM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Have you tried replacing the CMOS battery? That and a faulty PSU come to mind.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 10:42 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Old motherboard + Unknown PSU = Swollen/leaking capacitors? Check! = Defective motherboard
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 10:50 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I vote for replacing the battery.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 10:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Guelph/ Toronto
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

Oh yeah, it could be the battery, I will try switching it now.

THANKS!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by shaw View Post
Have you tried replacing the CMOS battery? That and a faulty PSU come to mind.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 11:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Guelph/ Toronto
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

Just swapped out the battery and tried a couple boots and exactly the same problem. Do I need to clear the cmos using the jumper after replacing the battery?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 11:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Guelph/ Toronto
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

Just tried using another power supply and bingo posted on the first attempt, you were right Cmetaphor.

Thanks Everyone
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 12:03 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdoP View Post
Just tried using another power supply and bingo posted on the first attempt, you were right Cmetaphor.

Thanks Everyone

Just a rule of thumb, when you havent heard of the brand of a PSU, or its named after an animal (Shark, Deer, etc - spreaking from experience) never trust it and try the system with a different one.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 03:46 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

+1 on replacing the battery.good call guys !

the cmos 'should be reset already , but best to do it again.

I also agree with replacing the PSU....good call again.

------

Don't laugh about that rig....p4's of that class are great , I run a couple.

What AGP port is on that ?

get a Radeon 3850 for it........fix it right up.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 01:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Guelph/ Toronto
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

I think it is a 4X AGP, welll now I need a new psu and larger ide hard drive, pm me if you have any

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
+1 on replacing the battery.good call guys !

the cmos 'should be reset already , but best to do it again.

I also agree with replacing the PSU....good call again.

------

Don't laugh about that rig....p4's of that class are great , I run a couple.

What AGP port is on that ?

get a Radeon 3850 for it........fix it right up.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes