Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 03:46 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default Restarts during boot

Hey, I've recently been having this problem... Its not with my computer though. When I try to boot up, the computer restarts when I select something like Safe Mode or any other setting. I tried using the recovery console with no luck. It reboots when its loading the setup files. I tried testing the RAM one stick at a time, but its not that, what do you think the problem would be?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 04:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,231

My System Specs

Default

You're going to have to provide a little bit more information than that.... :)

First question.... Is this at your OC'd settings or at stock?

If it doesn't do it at stock then you've got something about the OC that the system doesn't like.

From the sounds of it, first guess would be something memory related... if both sticks memtest fine on their own (how long did you test?), then it could be something related to the board running in dual channel mode. I'd loosen off the timings a bit to see if that helps.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 04:35 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

No, the computer isn't OCed. I'll see if I can run a memtest in BIOS. Thx... but would there be anything else?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 04:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,231

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
No, the computer isn't OCed. I'll see if I can run a memtest in BIOS. Thx... but would there be anything else?
There's almost always "something else it could be", especially when trying to fault-find from a distance. All we can do is point to the most likely culprit, and then work from there.

I noticed from your sig that you're running 4 gig of mem... is that 4 sticks or 2 sticks of 2 gig? If it's 4, the first thing I'd do is drop it down to 2 sticks in dual channel to see if that solves the problem.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 04:44 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Umm... Im not having the problem on my computer... Its a different computer. There are 2GB of ram and the processor is an intel P4 @ 3.00Ghz, and the mobo is an ASUS board, I couldnt find any memory test options in BIOS... so i dont know what to do right now..
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 04:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,231

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
Umm... Im not having the problem on my computer... Its a different computer. There are 2GB of ram and the processor is an intel P4 @ 3.00Ghz, and the mobo is an ASUS board, I couldnt find any memory test options in BIOS... so i dont know what to do right now..
Most bios' don't have that option. You'll have to get to a working computer to download the burnable ISO for a self booting memtest disk and run that.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 04:51 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Can you recommend a program?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 05:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,231

My System Specs

Default

Memtest is available as a stand-alone product or better yet, on the "ultimate Boot CD" here.... Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 05:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Do you actually mean that if you choose Safe mode, you can boot in Windows? Your problem could also be related to a driver or a software that was recently installed.

Can you use System restore and have Windows heal itself? Have you installed new software or updated a driver lately?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 05:25 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

No, I cant even get into safe mode. I use to be able to, and tried system restore, but it messed up during the restore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 10:41 AM
cant boot into XP magictorch Troubleshooting 2 November 17, 2007 02:42 PM
No way to boot sciwhiz Troubleshooting 13 October 27, 2007 05:41 PM
Can't boot x64 anymore!!! francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 20, 2007 05:06 PM
dual boot how to ? Jim Storage 18 August 11, 2007 05:45 PM