Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 11:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default reboot issues

I've been having this issue the last couple of weeks..
whenever I reboot vista it hangs on the loading screen the little bars that load just stop then go very very slow..
I've waited 10min still no boot.
I have to turn power switch off on PS then on again and it will boot.
Now I've unplugged sata cables and sometimes it boots, but always if I remove memory and reseat it boots..
I have manually entered timings and voltage but still have issue..
to the point I only reboot when absolutely nessasary because of this.
I've cleared bios default settings same thing happens.
I acctually thought it was a defective sata cable/drive till I played with it unplugged and switched cables and it happened again.
I have run memtest no errors..30min
I have 4 gig of ram even if I only have 2 gig running it sill does it.
Then take out that memory and put in other 2 gig still does it.
It's a new power supply.
So it does it the new and old power supplies
I have Vista on 1 500G drive and XP on another even if I reboot with either drive only connected it still does it.
It will always boot if I turn power supply switch off then on and if I remove memory and reseat it will boot, but not restart, it hangs on loading screen.

Not sure what the problem is..
Sig has all info..
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2007, 05:28 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Does it hang on the shutdown or the startup portion?

If this is a relatively new thing, have a look at what processes are running, and see if your CPU is showing a load while it should be at idle......

If you see jusched.exe as a process you're probably having the same issues I mentioned here.... Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2007, 11:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 22
Default

Well, you've ruled out the psu's, ram, the os, devices and cables. The only thing left that's central to your system is the mobo and/or cpu. Since the pc does post, I would rule out the cpu. I would pick the mobo as the culprit since it's only when you reset the psu that it boot's up. This suggests that something on the mobo is resetting allowing it to boot. Could be a power issue on the board itself. Look at the caps to see if any are leaking or puffed (I doubt it since the newer boards don't use bad caps like before but a cap can still go bad.) I'm also wondering if you have a bad ground. Are all your stand-offs ok? No wires stuffed behind the board causing the fault?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2007, 02:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Hello..
It hangs on the startup..reboot.
I checked to see if that Java thing ( jusched .exe) is running and it is so I stopped in msconfig, still have issue..

I think i'm going to pull everything out and start from scratch.
I think it might be the board..all of the sudden..


Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Does it hang on the shutdown or the startup portion?

If this is a relatively new thing, have a look at what processes are running, and see if your CPU is showing a load while it should be at idle......

If you see jusched.exe as a process you're probably having the same issues I mentioned here.... Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2007, 02:11 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindwarp View Post
Well, you've ruled out the psu's, ram, the os, devices and cables. The only thing left that's central to your system is the mobo and/or cpu. Since the pc does post, I would rule out the cpu. I would pick the mobo as the culprit since it's only when you reset the psu that it boot's up. This suggests that something on the mobo is resetting allowing it to boot. Could be a power issue on the board itself. Look at the caps to see if any are leaking or puffed (I doubt it since the newer boards don't use bad caps like before but a cap can still go bad.) I'm also wondering if you have a bad ground. Are all your stand-offs ok? No wires stuffed behind the board causing the fault?
Hi Mindwarp..
Yes the stand off are ok only using the one's the board needs.
I do have alot of extra cables bunched up behind the other side panel but even with that side off it still does it..
I think you are right about the board being the problem..
I will find out when I take everything out and start from scratch..
Does anyone know if ASUS rna policy will send a new board first so I'm not left without a computer??
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 01:16 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default

The problem IS with motherboard...i have same board and same problem.
To be more specific problem is with onboard LAN card.
It seems that people from asus have the issue solved....
I haven't had time to test it....i've just got the rig yesterday, and i'm on ork now...
;)
Anyway, have a look at Asus forum->motherboards->P5KC it might help you!

(My first post, can't post links....Sorry)

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 09:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Hi Radmilo..
Yes I think it's the board aswell..
yesterday I pulled out battery for 10min and placed jumper cap on pins 2&3.
But before I rebooted I also did a Intel chipset INF update and lan driver from Asus downloads..
Then I rebooted and all seems to be ok now..?
Weird why all of the sudden it started..
Anyways thanks to all who helped..
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2008, 05:00 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default More reboot problems

Hi all, Iv just put together my 1st PC with the ASUS P5KC AiLifestyle Series iP35 Socket 775 mobo, and iv been haveing a simular problem but in my case, the bios wont even boot. The 1st time I turned it on it worked 100%, after restarting windows, I had to switch it off then on two times to get it to boot, after the 2nd time windows was restarted it was four times i had to switch the system on and off. I had to restart about 30+ times this morning.

As it fails to load even the bios im sure its the mobo, what whould you advise i do? and how can i upgrade my bios to hopefully fix this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
e8400 issues enaberif CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 15, 2008 01:13 PM
Having Issues with DirectCanada? Discuss here. SKYMTL Off Topic 5 January 26, 2008 12:09 AM
RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill zlojack RAM 4 January 17, 2008 05:11 PM
Issues with TF2. NuxTux Gaming 0 January 11, 2008 12:27 PM
4 kit ram compatibility issues? AERo RAM 3 December 19, 2007 01:15 PM