Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 12:26 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,691

My System Specs

Default Can't get a temp reading for my unlocked X2 550 BE

Any help here would be great.

I'm trying to get a core temp reading on my X2 550 BE. It's unlocked and OC'd, running stable; but I can't find any software that will pick up a temp. They all just show 0c. I've run the same temp software on my other rig and and it works great. Does anyone know if this is an issue specific to certain hardware? Or maybe because I'm running an unlocked CPU?

I've run Motherboard Monitor, Core Temp and Everest. I can get core loads to display fine, just not temps...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 12:34 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Afaik all core-unlocked AMDs have this issue (or at least every one ive dealt with). However, SpeedFan normally works without a hitch and its what I'm using presently on my unlocked 720BE. Try that out and let us know.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 12:39 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, the moment I unlocked any of the processors I've done the temp sensors don't work.... I just fondle the heatsink to get a rough idea, hehe
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 12:50 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,691

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the tip on SpeedFan, seems to be working. However, I'm only getting a 3 temp reading on a 4 core CPU? And the 'core' temp is still 0.

Screenie:

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 12:53 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,691

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I just fondle the heatsink to get a rough idea, hehe
There's a joke about your mom in there... but I'll let it slide this time...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 02:05 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

What I did was use CoreTemp and reverted back to 2 cores and looked for a reading closest to the core temperatures as I was running OCCT and read from there when I went back to 4 cores. My temps are fine so I don't pay attention to it anymore.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 02:08 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,691

My System Specs

Default

I'm looking for the reading on all 4 cores when OC'd though. Just playing around with my OC headroom a bit and I'm trying to keep an eye on it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 03:09 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Any of the 4 cores shouldn't deviate in temps drastically, I'd say 3 is better than 0.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 04:26 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,691

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clone63 View Post
Any of the 4 cores shouldn't deviate in temps drastically, I'd say 3 is better than 0.

Agreed. I think I'll be OK monitoring these cores. I was just curious why the 4th doesn't show. But I'm sure it's related to being an unlocked CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 05:38 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Actually, temp1-3 are probably more like cpu temp, chipset and ambient temps (or something like that) and not individual core temps AFAIK.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
550 BE unlocked jay51 CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 8, 2009 10:12 AM
Real Temp or Core Temp or Ai Suite Jhayman CPU's and Motherboards 11 November 19, 2009 11:11 AM
AMD 550 unlocked to B50 X4 OC @ 3.7GHz 1.415v canmx120 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 October 2, 2009 08:50 PM
Looking for a good fan controller with temerature... Just for the temp reading AmuseMe Cases 5 August 26, 2009 10:51 PM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 05:07 AM