Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 06:02 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

550BE unlocked and running at 3.8ghz with 1.475 to 1.525 is very stable with a Hyper 212+. I've done 36+ hour runs with prime95 with that and endless quad core folding goodness
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 06:04 PM
OHPC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

AMD only uses a single sensor for the cores, no individual temps, even when locked. I just adjust in my head the offset from my "cpu" (not core) temps.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 07:55 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

I never check the core readings to my cpu. Always way below room temperature, kind of physically impossibly.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 08:23 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

Since you can't check the core temps with an unlocked Phenom II, you can always use the CPU temperature reading from HWMonitor. I'd rather use that than have to guess my temperature readings.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 08:45 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Since you can't check the core temps with an unlocked Phenom II, you can always use the CPU temperature reading from HWMonitor. I'd rather use that than have to guess my temperature readings.
speed temp and HW monitor are the same. one can only see the cpu socket sensor temp when the cpu is unlocked.

Just keep all those 3 sensor under 60C and you should be fine
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 08:49 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
speed temp and HW monitor are the same. one can only see the cpu socket sensor temp when the cpu is unlocked.

Just keep all those 3 sensor under 60C and you should be fine
I find HWMonitor to be much better than Speedfan. In fact, I get confused with Speedfan....
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
550 BE unlocked jay51 CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 8, 2009 10:12 AM
Real Temp or Core Temp or Ai Suite Jhayman CPU's and Motherboards 11 November 19, 2009 11:11 AM
AMD 550 unlocked to B50 X4 OC @ 3.7GHz 1.415v canmx120 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 October 2, 2009 08:50 PM
Looking for a good fan controller with temerature... Just for the temp reading AmuseMe Cases 5 August 26, 2009 10:51 PM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 05:07 AM