Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 10:50 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default Odd Problem with new computer

Well, this is only my second foray into the wonderful world of Vista but I am already running into a problem with installation of certain drivers. So far I have tried to install the ATI CAt. drivers and the P35 drivers for the motherboard.

I let the CAt 7.10 drivers take 30 mintues and it wouldn't move past the 2005 Windows Redistributal.

The P35 Drivers I let run for 30 minutes without them finishing the installation process.

For some reason the hard drive keeps seeking noonstop even when i am on the desktop.

Any ideas?

Bunged HD?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 11:21 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Nah, Vista accesses the hard drive like crazy for me after quite some time from booting. It was like always solid after I installed it but now it's died down after a few months.

Are you using 32bit or 64bit?

My friend has the DS3L motherboard and Vista x64 and the P35 drivers installed fine (from Gigabyte), and he has a NVIDIA card so can't judge ATI drivers.

Maybe try installing this "2005 Windows Redistributal" by itself? Download it from MS or whatever. Also make sure you have all the Windows updates.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 11:36 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

With the old computer everything installed without a problem on Vista x32. Now I am trying to install Ultimate x64 on the following system:

Blitz Extreme mobo
Q6600
4x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR3
HD2900XT 512MB
Seagate Baraccuda 250GB
Pioneer SATA DVD drive

It is a fresh install of Vista. Programs seem to install fine but any driver doesn't finish loading.

Never had anything like this before....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 12:00 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Ugh- that kind of problem just makes me want to go to sleep- I sympathise
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 01:14 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default



Ugh. Vista has issue installing with more than 2GB of ram on some systems. You may want to try installing with just 2gb, and after all drivers and such are installed, install the 4GB.





Or, because there were no drivers installed at first, the "Performance Index" was rated as a 1.0, thus turning off Aero, and some other features. Therefore, as a first measure in all instances of installing VISTA, you must re-run the Windows Experience Index tool after installing video drivers before Vista will chug along at it's proper speed.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 01:20 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Well, this is only my second foray into the wonderful world of Vista but I am already running into a problem with installation of certain drivers. So far I have tried to install the ATI CAt. drivers and the P35 drivers for the motherboard.

I let the CAt 7.10 drivers take 30 mintues and it wouldn't move past the 2005 Windows Redistributal.

The P35 Drivers I let run for 30 minutes without them finishing the installation process.

For some reason the hard drive keeps seeking noonstop even when i am on the desktop.

Any ideas?

Bunged HD?
Hard drive trashing could be due to Windows Search indexing your drives. I ran into that problem the first time I installed Vista on a 500gb drive. I got sick of it and bought a raptor 150, no more trashing from hell. You can try disabling the service via admin console, that will stop it entirely.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 03:40 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Found the problem: Another Seagate drive bites the dust.

And my only other hard drive was....another Seagate.

Everything is working great now except the flickering in 3DMark06 with my Crossfire HD2900XT config.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 06:15 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Found the problem: Another Seagate drive bites the dust.

And my only other hard drive was....another Seagate.

Everything is working great now except the flickering in 3DMark06 with my Crossfire HD2900XT config.
Yeah 320 seagate has started clicking for no reason in the last week, but got everything backed up so if/when it goes NP.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 06:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post


Ugh. Vista has issue installing with more than 2GB of ram on some systems. You may want to try installing with just 2gb, and after all drivers and such are installed, install the 4GB.

Because you need to apply a hotfix to 64bit Vista to get it to work with over 3gb of memory on some machines.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2007, 06:37 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Well, it registers 4GB of ram in Vista.

But ATI needs to work on their drivers. Big time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie: my first DIY computer Victor5 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 40 December 12, 2007 07:05 PM
New computer belgolas CPU's and Motherboards 23 September 20, 2007 06:59 PM
My new computer. Come see please :P Song CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 15, 2007 09:25 AM
New Computer darksideleader CPU's and Motherboards 10 August 1, 2007 11:59 AM
New computer help. Sabotage CPU's and Motherboards 1 May 4, 2007 06:25 PM