Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 10:57 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default Running integrated graphics through PCIE card?

Is it possible to run my on board graphics to save juice but still be connected to my 4850? Pretty sure I've read about this but don't remember much. Don't really want to go through switching cables frequently. Switched in BIOS, just got a weird, non-functional desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 11:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

nope.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 11:28 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

There was a feature for a short time that was called Hybrid SLI. That's probably what you are thinking of.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 11:39 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Just hybrid sli/crossfire?? That's it? Crap, oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 06:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

well I think hybrid SLI still exists, but that's generally for laptops where power is a concern, not desktops.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 06:41 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Only works on AMD builds (disabled on intel chipsets, I don't recall why) and only on GF8200/8300 integrated graphics chipsets. The AMD 780GM chipset can supposedly do it as well, but it is meant for laptops - the only boards I ever found in my research that had the 780GM were a few MSI's, but I remember calling MSI and they stated the GPU switching (from discrete to integrated and back) was disabled at the BIOS level.

I'll try to find the old build log thread i had about this... ill post back when i find it.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5Q Pro PCIe running x8 not x16, why? Magnetar CPU's and Motherboards 7 June 28, 2009 01:23 AM
Value going PCI sound card to PCIe? mchutch Audio 9 June 27, 2009 04:58 PM
Can I run my G31 integrated graphics with my 4870? superj Video Cards 2 March 23, 2009 07:05 PM
if you plan on running Linux don't use an ATI card Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 May 8, 2008 01:46 PM
Post your PCIe expansion card sswilson Peripherals 2 August 29, 2007 03:23 PM