Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 07:03 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunately, even though Seagate drives are cheaper I can't overlook the additional $10 for 2 years extra warranty of the WD blacks, not to mention the additional speed.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 11:50 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Are they shipping that UPS ground from the States?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:02 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

ok, so i got the drive back.

i'm am kind of curious about one thing though.. how do i transfer the files from it to my new hard drives?

can i just plug it in (it has windows 7) and i'll be able to recognize it in my computer and transfer the files? or am i going to have to use DVD rws' to transfer the files?

edit: it was being shipped from oakville
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:20 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
edit: it was being shipped from oakville
Ah, from just down the QEW then,no fear of UPS's infamous brokerage fees locally.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:25 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Ah, from just down the QEW then,no fear of UPS's infamous brokerage fees locally.
well, they deliver up to 7 oclock in the afternoon.

so i was waiting from 12 in the afternoon, and of course it arrives at 6:50pm. no lie.

also, someone answer my question is possible? i've been looking and cant find an answer pertaining to my specific question.

since both hard drives have an OS, will they recognize each other? and if they dont, how do i transfer files from one to the other?
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:29 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,254
Default

1) Stick the drive in. Power up the system.
2) Go into your BIOS and make sure the "proper" drive is first amongst the hard drive seen.
3) Enjoy

Since you didn't install the OS onto that drive while there was already a hdd with an OS in the system(as is was being RMA'ed) the OS doesnt know that the other one even exists so it didnt add any hooks to its bootloader to ask you to pick which OS to laod. It will blissfully load windows, discover the new hdd has been added and make it another storage drive. At that point you may have to reboot (or maybe not it depends). If so reboot, copy your data and enjoy your system. :)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:31 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
1) Stick the drive in. Power up the system.
2) Go into your BIOS and make sure the "proper" drive is first amongst the hard drive seen.
3) Enjoy

Since you didn't install the OS onto that drive while there was already a hdd with an OS in the system(as is was being RMA'ed) the OS doesnt know that the other one even exists so it didnt add any hooks to its bootloader to ask you to pick which OS to laod. It will blissfully load windows, discover the new hdd has been added and make it another storage drive. At that point you may have to reboot (or maybe not it depends). If so reboot, copy your data and enjoy your system. :)

thanks, ill give it a shot, im pretty sure my OCZ is first for boot, so it should pick that.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:47 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Provided the drive wasn't formatted in something Win7 can't recognize, you should be able to access it fine.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:54 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

yea, i was able to access it.. now to transfer the files to the hard drive.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 06:15 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

What I typically do in that type of scenario is boot up the computer with the case cover off, then add the power connector to the newly returned HD. Then after it sounds like the drive is fully spun up, I add the sata connector. It shows up just like you would have plugged in a usb thumb drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any thoughts? "Reboot and Select proper Boot device" bedouin Troubleshooting 4 January 19, 2010 09:52 PM
Possible to boot into media center? coriolis HTPC Systems & Software 6 July 27, 2009 08:16 AM
My Boot settings (Bootsect.bak/Boot directory) installed to another HDD? chouchou Troubleshooting 7 December 21, 2008 07:46 PM
yellow ? in device manager Other devices PCI Device dirtfarmer Troubleshooting 4 April 15, 2008 06:58 PM