Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 08:42 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 146
Default Setting up Raid.. Does it matter what sata ports I use?

Hi Guys,

I'm a noob with Raid, haven't done it before, would like to give it ago, I have two identical sata hard drives, and I want to configure raid... My question is does it matter what sata ports I use??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 11:26 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamcha View Post
Hi Guys,

I'm a noob with Raid, haven't done it before, would like to give it ago, I have two identical sata hard drives, and I want to configure raid... My question is does it matter what sata ports I use??
It shouldn't as long as they are on the same controller. On my Gigabyte UD5 there are white and blue sata ports. Blue for the JMicron controller and White for the Intel controller. Try putting them in Sata 0 and 1 or 1 and 2.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 04:32 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

as long as both drives are plug in to the same raid controller you'll be fine.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 04:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 146
Default

Ah ic, thanks guys :]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 07:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 146
Default

Anyone know if I can run raid with AHCI enabled ??





The reason I need AHCI enabled is because I run OSX as my primary OS.. I want the raid for Windows 7.. when I set it to AHCI instead of RAID It doesn't let me boot up into Windows.. gives an error..

Anyone know how I could get this working with AHCI??
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 08:31 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

ahci is enabled when in raid mode automatic that's why you can only choose ide,ahci or raid. fyi that's why it's the same drivers.
weather or not osx supports raid ahci is another question.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 04:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 146
Default

For some reason, when I choose RAID instead of AHCI I cannot boot into OSX =/ I'm guessing its a mobo related issue..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 05:55 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

you have your osx setup in raid0 too?
1. which hd is osx installed too
2. if it's only installed on 1 hd then this is the reason it does not work. because your osx is not in raid0
3. if you want to setup a dual boot radi0 you'll have to back up all your data and start from fresh in raid0
4. this is where things become unclear with me I am not sure what type of dual boot you'll have to setup for OSX to work i don't use apple stuff at all.

p.s I forgot you'll need to get the raid OSX driver
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; January 31, 2010 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 07:07 AM
MarshallX's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default

keep im mind this onchip raid solution on desktop motherboards is software assisted. While the controller supports "hardware" raid, its software assisted. For complete OS independant youd need an actual raid controller.
__________________
Supermicro SC836TQ-R800
Redundant N+1 800W Hot Swap PSU's
Supermicro X7DBE+
Dual Intel Xeon Dual-Core 5140 2.33GHz (1333FSB)
AOC-SIMLP-3+ IPMI Management Card
14GB Kingston ECC FB-DIMM PC-5400 667MHz
Adaptec SAS-31605 Raid Controller
4 x Western Digital 1TB RE3 SATA 32MB cache Disks
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 07:17 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

good point is there software for osx and is it even compatible
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
just realized I don't have enough USB ports Shadowmeph Peripherals 14 December 1, 2009 06:15 PM
DNS-323 Raid Setting Arinoth Storage 5 June 25, 2009 09:45 AM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 10:50 AM
Problem with SATA Raid kickz28 Storage 2 October 3, 2008 05:22 PM
How to open ports? Theblackmages Networking 2 December 20, 2007 06:05 PM