Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 06:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Exclamation Bought new hardware and somethiing is Wrong

I went down and purchased 3 1gb sticks of ddr2 Kingston KVR667D2N5/1g And a Zalman CNPS 9500 LED. So now I have 4gb of 667 Ram and a cooler CPU. So the problem is, Before these parts I had only 2gb of ddr2, 1gb of 533, 1gb of 667. I was able to overclock the Ram to 710Mhz. So the 533 stick was maxed at 710 mhz at 2.1 volts(which is good for a 533 stick,right?), CPU speed of 2.84Ghz. So why is it now with 4 gb of 667 I can't even hit 2.7 Ghz?? I haven't tried too many different speeds but right now it is running at 2.6Ghz, Ram is at 650Mhz 4,4,4,12 at 1.9 volts. What could have happened?? I was hoping to be able to overclock my ram to at least 720-730Mhz and more if possible. I know before my 533 stick was limiting my overclock to 2.8Ghz, But there is no way 667 Ram can't run at 676Mhz for a CPU speed of 2.7Ghz. Something else is going on. I need the expert advice from the Forums to help me through this. I know the first question on your mind probably is"Why did he buy 3 sticks of 667 when he could've bought DDR2 800Mhz for probably the same price." Well funds are tight and I already had a stick of 667, so three more makes four. I would have had to buy 4 gb of DDR 2 800Mhz which is just out of my budget range. I want the four GB for when I install Vista for Cysis, I am sure two GB would not run that game smooth with Vista being a hog already. So Does anybody have some suggestions I could try to get My rig over this "Hump" that all of a sudden appeared when I put in some faster Ram and a Zalman Cooler Thanx everybody
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 06:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Running 4X1 sticks is a lot different than running 2X1. Some motherboards just don't OC all that well with 4 sticks.

That said... it's probably just one of your secondary timings that needs to be loosened up. It could be that your system was originally using the settings for the 533 ram and that now it's using the new ram's settings.......

I'm not sure if it's a standard for the motherboard to use the spd from the #1 slot, but my first step would be to ensure that the older stick of ram is in that one in the hopes that bios tries to use its (presumably looser) timings.

Running 4 sticks which aren't matched can be a major pita....
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 07:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Unhappy not sure I understand

All my sticks are the same make model DDR 2 667. What do you mean by putting the old stick in slot 1 to use the loser timings? Don't all four sticks use the same timings? Man it seems I can't win. Vista should make better use of 4 gb of ram right? Somebody said maybe I should up the volts on the memory controller(North bridge right?) a bit to help stabilize it. What are your thoughts on that? And if you agree can you help walk me through this, as I have not had to up those volts yet? There has to be a way to get more performance out of this RIG. I just finished running some benches using 3DMark06. With old setup, 2 gb ram,2.7Ghz overclock,Gpu @ 648/1620/900 I got 10511. With current 2.6Ghz overclock, GPU@ 648/1620/900 I got 10286. So I spend $300 on parts and labor and lose 300 points on 3DMark06. How can I feel good about that.LOL
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 07:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Read your first post. You wrote 1 stick of DDR2-533, and 3 sticks of DDR2-667.

There is a good chance that the 533 stick does not have the same timings as the 667 sticks.

Ditch the 533, it's not doing you any good. Try oc'ing with 2 sticks for the time being, it will help your oc stability. And raise that NB voltage by 0.1V. It will help for sure. If you have good airflow and a good NB cooler, you can raise it even more.

You may be using 667 sticks, but I have a set of Mushkin XP2-5300s that run at 980Mhz...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; October 4, 2007 at 07:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 05:31 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default O.K. you guys are misunderstanding me

I have in my rig, Four 1 Gb DDR 2 Kingston 667Mhz sticks. The 1 Gb DDR 2 533 stick is sitting in my desk. So that should clear up that part. Yes I need to change my "system" in my avatar to reflect that. I managed to get up to 2.7 Ghz. 338*8=2704. So My Ram is now at 2.0 volts, 5,6,6,18@676Mhz. It seems to be stable. I will try to go higher in the morning. But can someone help me telling me where I can find the North bridge volts. I was looking around the BIOS and I can't seem to locate them. I wish I would have known about the four 1 gb sticks being hard to overclock. I am trying to get to a stable 3.0 Ghz. I can be very happy with that. I appreciate your input guys, Thanx:help:
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 05:38 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for clearing up the Ram sticks. Easier to understand.

Never owned your board, so I can't help you with the NB volts; if you want to reach 3.0, that means you need 375Mhz out of your Ram (750DDR). Are you running on the smallest Ram Multiplier?

Hopefully someone with a P5B can help you.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 11:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Question YUP!

I am running on 1:1 Ram to Cpu. My board doesn't support running the ram at anything lower than 1:1. I wish I could unlock the Ram and keep it at a specific speed. Something to look for when buying my next board. I was messing around a bit more, I got up to 2.8Ghz, Ram at 700Mhz 2.1 volts, 5,6,6,18. I tried to get up to 2.85 but it wouldn't post no matter what I tried(of course my trying is limited to what I know). I still need to up the North bridge volts to see if that helps any. Funny thing though. At 2.8Ghz my 3DMark06 score only increased by 200 points. Obviously the loose timings are affecting my performance. Man oh Man, This Overclcoking takes a long time to figure out. But if it were too easy, Nobody would be buying high end Cpu's. Thanx for your help. Sorry, Just need some more.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
don't know what's wrong with me... Scratch Water Cooling 5 March 5, 2008 12:06 PM
GPU temp is 55 degrees on H20 - something I did wrong? JayDee Water Cooling 5 August 2, 2007 02:33 PM
Just bought a Samsung 206BW Shiverwarp Display Units 7 July 22, 2007 01:00 AM
I just bought a 22 inch! Cheator Display Units 15 July 17, 2007 11:08 PM
What's wrong with my eVGA 8800GTS 640 Delavan Video Cards 10 May 26, 2007 09:50 PM