Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 04:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default HELP Comp Won't Post

Just added in new sets of Ram (G SKILL 2X2 4GB DDR 1066) , NEW PSU OCZ Z Series 550W, and a new Video card XFX 5770 1GB

Current computer spec prior to the upgrade was

PSU: CORSAIR VX 450W
MOBO: GIGABYTE P35 DS3L
CPU: INTEL C2D E5300
RAM: 2X1 2GB MUSHKIN performance series 1.8V
VCard: XFX7600GS 256MB

Right now the mobo won't put up
fan will only spin up for less then a second than nothing happens...
i've already tried resseting the cmos , pulling the battery...

I also tried to stick 1 GB of the old ram in still won't boot,
i tried booting it without the drives plugged in and still won't boot
can anyone find an answer

Thankyou,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 04:35 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi,

What is the beep code you are receiving?


Take care...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 04:49 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Put the old video card back in first of all.... if that doesn't fix it then put the old ram back in. Last of all, try the PSU.

You're going to have to uninstall them all one at a time until you find the troubled component. I suspect video card first.....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 07:09 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

that's wierd, previous post are pretty good resume of what you should do. Give us some news when you have;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 12:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default

THere's no beep code... tried old ram, tried 1 ram, will update more tomorrow
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 01:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default

A little update.. um the computer posted for about 10 minutes, when i tried to install the ATI drivers for the XFX5770, half way thtrough and the computer turned off it self.. right now i put my old PSU back and it seems to be working fine for 15 mins now.. it looks as if the new pSu is faulty??
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 01:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Probably. Time to swap.

Did you un-install the nvidia drivers before installing the ATI - especially using Drivercleaner in safe mode?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 03:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Check the current out of the PSU if you can with a meter. There's some guides online to help you if you've never done it...

Otherwise RMA.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 04:28 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Most people don't have a DVOM, let alone a Ammeter.... Swapping the PSU with a known good working one will be easier.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 04:44 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default

im gona try to run the psu on another mobo,, so far it boots up i'll see if it can last over an hour
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New MB won't post Caldezar Troubleshooting 11 June 19, 2009 11:58 AM
Comp won't Boot up v0maru Troubleshooting 2 December 23, 2008 10:23 PM
Computer won't post Kutesloriel Troubleshooting 13 April 21, 2008 11:43 AM
Computer won't post jnliten Troubleshooting 5 April 7, 2008 07:52 AM
New Rig won't POST... qwerty Troubleshooting 17 November 24, 2007 01:20 PM