Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 04:44 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default

its so weird i
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 05:42 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

You live in Thornhill BC or Ontario?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 09:05 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,577

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moba View Post
Check the current out of the PSU if you can with a meter. There's some guides online to help you if you've never done it...

Otherwise RMA.
You would have to wire the circuit up in rather difficult way so you could actually measure the current, that being said the current is in Amps, if you're playing with the probes or touching any exposed wires on the main line, game over you're dead.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 09:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moba View Post
Check the current out of the PSU if you can with a meter. There's some guides online to help you if you've never done it...

Otherwise RMA.
There is no way to effectively check the current going into or coming out of a PSU without expensive or custom equipment, and even if you could, doing so would be useless as far as contributing to the diagnosis of this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 11:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 95
Default

Try powering up the mainboad with nothing in it but the power supply (no ram, no processor). It should throw some kind of POST beep at you when you do this. If it doesn't, then it more than likely comes down to your power supply or your mainboard.
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0maru View Post
Just added in new sets of Ram (G SKILL 2X2 4GB DDR 1066) , NEW PSU OCZ Z Series 550W, and a new Video card XFX 5770 1GB

Current computer spec prior to the upgrade was

PSU: CORSAIR VX 450W
MOBO: GIGABYTE P35 DS3L
CPU: INTEL C2D E5300
RAM: 2X1 2GB MUSHKIN performance series 1.8V
VCard: XFX7600GS 256MB

Right now the mobo won't put up
fan will only spin up for less then a second than nothing happens...
i've already tried resseting the cmos , pulling the battery...

I also tried to stick 1 GB of the old ram in still won't boot,
i tried booting it without the drives plugged in and still won't boot
can anyone find an answer

Thankyou,

Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New MB won't post Caldezar Troubleshooting 11 June 19, 2009 11:58 AM
Comp won't Boot up v0maru Troubleshooting 2 December 23, 2008 10:23 PM
Computer won't post Kutesloriel Troubleshooting 13 April 21, 2008 11:43 AM
Computer won't post jnliten Troubleshooting 5 April 7, 2008 07:52 AM
New Rig won't POST... qwerty Troubleshooting 17 November 24, 2007 01:20 PM