Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 02:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12

My System Specs

Default Motherboard dead, solutions?

Hey all,

I'm having an issue with my motherboard and although I'm almost sure that it's dead, I just wanted to see if any of you folks would potentially have any solutions/advice for me.

Quick Backstory:
Specs: C2D e6400 @ 3.2 (400x8) on a GA-965P-DS3 rev 3.3 mobo w/ 4 gigs of ram, hd3870, antec 900. Been running this setup for 2+ years now.

Turned off my comp, went out, came on, turned it on and it won't boot. No picture, no beeps, nothing. All the components and fans are on however, except for my keyboard which doesn't light up (Razer Tarantula).

Tested my CPU and RAM on a friend's computer and they both work. Tried resetting my CMOS and still no go.


Before I go replacing the motherboard I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions to revive my motherboard or throw out a guess as to what happened.

Additionally:
a) Suggestions for a new motherboard are welcome or if anyone has one for sale (I was thinking about picking up a used EP45-DQ6 for ~$120 online)
b) I was using Windows 7, and from what I understand I'd have to reinstall the OS if I replaced my motherboard. Are there any workarounds on that yet?

Thank you all for reading.

UPDATE:

Replaced my motherboard, video card, and now power supply. I'm really stumped as to what could be wrong here.

Would the system refuse to POST if the hard drive is dead?
I picked up the motherboard on the BST forum here, think it might be DOA?

Last edited by fenix629; February 1, 2010 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 05:29 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Tested PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 05:40 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fenix629 View Post

EP45-DQ6 for ~$120 online
to expensive,

look here, full warranty no hassle


Newegg.ca - ep45



,
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 06:48 AM
MarshallX's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default

Ive got $5 that one of the rails in the psu is dead.
__________________
Supermicro SC836TQ-R800
Redundant N+1 800W Hot Swap PSU's
Supermicro X7DBE+
Dual Intel Xeon Dual-Core 5140 2.33GHz (1333FSB)
AOC-SIMLP-3+ IPMI Management Card
14GB Kingston ECC FB-DIMM PC-5400 667MHz
Adaptec SAS-31605 Raid Controller
4 x Western Digital 1TB RE3 SATA 32MB cache Disks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 07:43 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 948

My System Specs

Default

I never reinstall windows when I change boards unless windows forces me to. Make sure you keep your HDD settings the same on your new board (AHCI,RAID,IDE mode) and you should be good. System will be a bit sluggish as it installs the basics from the new board. After that its just a matter of removing anything related to your old board from windows (drivers and utlitlies), doing fresh driver install and clean up the registry.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2010, 12:18 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Default

You can try this,worked for me in the past

Remove video cards,ram and unplug all Hard drives and DVD .Unplug cord to power supply.

Remove battery,switch Cosmos jumper to reset position.Waited a 10 minutes.

Plug power supply cord back in,Leave Cosmos jumper in reset position.

Turn power on for a couple seconds,pull out cord to power supply.

Put Cosmos jumper back to correct position.Put all hardware back in and try to start it up.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2010, 07:13 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerardfraser
You can try this,worked for me in the past

Remove video cards,ram and unplug all Hard drives and DVD .Unplug cord to power supply.

Remove battery,switch Cosmos jumper to reset position.Waited a 10 minutes.

Plug power supply cord back in,Leave Cosmos jumper in reset position.

Turn power on for a couple seconds,pull out cord to power supply.

Put Cosmos jumper back to correct position.Put all hardware back in and try to start it up.
its good till you have power on the MB with Cmos jumper in reset position...never do that

also should drain the caps by trying to start system after yanking AC cord out..to make sure no power on MB when reset Cmos
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2010, 09:04 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

i'm with everyone else.. waiting for the power supply test. :)
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 01:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12

My System Specs

Default

Pulled out my power supply, tried using an Antec Earthwatts 500w, but still the same problem. Replaced my motherboard with an Asus P5Q, replaced my old video card (3870->4870), and the problem persists. I'm still using my Enermax 535w.

Right now I'm trying out the solution by gerardfraser, I'll post here once 10 minutes is up.

Thank you to everyone for their help so far. I hope this works...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 04:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12

My System Specs

Default

No go on the power supply trick. Now using an Antec Earthwatts 500w that I had in my other system with no luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A-DATA and SandForce Team up to Offer Innovative SSD Solutions FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 1 December 15, 2009 11:25 AM
OCZ Technology to Deliver SandForce-based Solid State Drive Solutions FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 November 10, 2009 11:35 AM
dead motherboard? phantom_jo Troubleshooting 3 July 28, 2009 10:42 AM
Motherboard dead? Phobia Troubleshooting 7 January 22, 2009 09:41 PM