Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 10:59 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default No picture on boot

Hey guys, I'm having troubles with a computer i just built for my mom. I used my old asus p5nsli and an old 8600gts and 1 gb of ram. Now, I can't get anything on my monitor when I press the power button. I tried switching ram, but that's the only spare part I have. The gpu fan spins when i press the power button. My motherboard and video card were last used in my server and they worked fine. However, I think there might be something wrong with my motherboard. Whenever i boot it, i press delete to get into the bios (even though i can't see the screen) and when I go to press the power button to turn it off it doesn't turn off right away like when you're in bios, you have to hold it for 7 seconds to get your psu to turn off. Any thoughts?

Its specs are:
Asus p5nsli
evga 8600gts
1 gb kingston value ram
bfg 450w psu
I built it so long ago i can't remember what cpu i put in it.. (i have had it built for a few months, just have been lazy about getting a psu for it)
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 11:09 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Reset CMOS first. Then we'll see what else can be done.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 11:18 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

Oops, I forgot to add that I reset cmos and it didn't do anything... its strange.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 11:23 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

You probably have the "New CPU - Press F1 to configure" message, hence why the 7 seconds wait before shut-down.

Have you tried using VGA and DVI outputs?


edit: slap a board speaker on, to hear any beep codes.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 11:30 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You probably have the "New CPU - Press F1 to configure" message, hence why the 7 seconds wait before shut-down.

Have you tried using VGA and DVI outputs?


edit: slap a board speaker on, to hear any beep codes.
there is no onboard to test ;(

I don't have a board speaker, which really sucks. i dont know what I did with them.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 11:32 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

I meant vga and dvi outputs on the card itself (8600GTS).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 11:39 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

oh yeah i tried them both. I did come up with a genious plan, in the fact that i stole my brother's video card, and it still had the same problem, leading me to the thought that my motherboard isn't working. or it could be my cpu..
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 02:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

My money would be on the board. Have you tried the second PCI-e slot?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 03:08 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

I could pick it up from you (or meet halfway) and troubleshoot it for you if you like Phobia... or whatever...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picture collector and saver? Crownregent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 December 16, 2009 03:27 PM
Random Picture Collection cadaveca Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 6 February 17, 2009 07:51 PM
My Boot settings (Bootsect.bak/Boot directory) installed to another HDD? chouchou Troubleshooting 7 December 21, 2008 07:46 PM
Picture posting guidelines biff Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 1 February 1, 2008 09:04 PM