Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 07:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Exclamation NEED HELP with a Biostar Motherboard on Vista 64 (weird bug)

Hi, I bought this board like a month or 2 to complete my new PC. I plante to play with the DX10 games, so I want to run on Vista 32 or 64 (the best if it's possible).
Here's my machine:

- AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3ghz) at (3.4ghz now)
- Motherboard : Biostar Tforce 570 SLI AM2 ATX DDR2
- RAM : 4 gb of Crucial Balistic PC2-8500 at (2.1 volt)
- Video Card : Evga 8800 GTX (not overclocked yet) with 2 120mm fans 2400 RPM to cool down.
- Power Supply : OCZ GameStream 700 Watts.
- A lots of fan to cool down this machine (inclued a 4000 RPM 120mm fan on the CPU)
- Heatsink : Scythe Ninja AM2

This is the important part of the thing ...

Some errors are the following : My PC is REALLY slow on Vista 64 bit, sometimes he don't detect all the 4 gb ram I putted in, he mades some blue screen at random times. (CAN'T DO ANYTHING ON VISTA 64, EVEN PLAY DX10 GAMES, TOO SLOW :(
We've tryed this PC on XP 64 bit, everything work well. The proof, I made over 10400 on 3dmark06. The PC is fast, all the ram works and video card too.

So, where is the problem? If my PC is ok on XP 64, the motherboard isn't broken. My RAM are ok too. Then why I can't fun it on Vista 64?
I really need all your help guys, ask friend, anyone who can help me out with this.

You can send me private msg at: raphael.m.tremblay@hotmail.com
It's realy important, I realy need this PC soon, because now it's a total waste of time and a lots of money for me :(
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 08:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Are you using the latest BIOS?

Also in Vista, make sure you've installed all possible Windows Updates. Also ensure you install all the latest NVIDIA drivers from Welcome to NVIDIA - Graphics Cards, Motherboards, Notebooks, Desktop PCs. Oh, another thing, make sure the Power Options (found in control panel) is set to High Performance.

I don't see why Vista x64 wouldn't work out for you.

Unfortunately, you're going to see roughly a 1000 point drop in your 3DMark06 score compared to XP. At least I did.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 12:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Ok, finally, i'm on Vista 32 bit now, all updates done, no problem at all.

I have 3.25 gb of ram actually running on it. Is it possible to top it at 4 on Vista 32 bit?

Also, I set up the Power to High Performance, so I won't get bad things at all.

If you want to discuss about my Vista 64 problem, email me.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 02:08 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by db23 View Post
Ok, finally, i'm on Vista 32 bit now, all updates done, no problem at all.

I have 3.25 gb of ram actually running on it. Is it possible to top it at 4 on Vista 32 bit?

Also, I set up the Power to High Performance, so I won't get bad things at all.

If you want to discuss about my Vista 64 problem, email me.

Thank you.
32bit will not no matter what show 4gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Spin up noises Cptn Vortex Storage 8 March 17, 2008 06:38 AM
Motherboard rev?? bstring CPU's and Motherboards 2 January 12, 2008 01:55 PM
Weird result from AC Accelero S1 install donimo Video Cards 24 November 3, 2007 08:46 PM
Biostar Geforce 8600GTS V-Ranger Reviews @ Tweaktown SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 October 3, 2007 05:21 AM
Overclocking E6600, weird results dosmond Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 June 24, 2007 10:12 AM