Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 07:44 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Download details: DirectX Redist (August 2009)

I was forgetting the 3dm , I install it right away
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 07:47 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

hummm on the dvd where is my 3dm they have also direct x 9.0c, I guess you wiill fix your problem too
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 08:00 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

My 3Dm is from the web so I only have the key and...the .exe
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 08:06 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

3Dm work, I will not tell you the result only 2 gb of memory and a 4650 , I will order the 8 gb tomorrow,
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 08:22 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well...3Dmark 2006 carry one not working and 3DMark vantage carry on telling me that COM surrogate has stopped working. What the hell is that COM surrogate. I am reading now on google but can't find good answer.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 08:25 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

since you don"t have it on disk , did you install the one dr bent Over suggest, because I see it pass in my install

" It's not the OpenAL error is it, if so goto:

Downloads and download oainst.zip and install that"
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 08:29 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

look there , 2 guy have the same problem, with Gigabyte board ( p55m-ud4 , and Ud5 )

3dmark vantage wont run on new p55/i5 setup - XtremeSystems Forums

downloading vantage right now



.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 08:56 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I know but in the thread the guy have a EVGA board and I saw post of people using any type of config from intel to AMD and Asus to Zotac board board. But after some surfing on Futuremark website I have found that coming from one of the forum mod.

This issue has been registered to our bug tracking database and our programmers are taking a look at it. Sorry about the mess. It seems to have started after the latest patch to SystemInfo and is fairly rare - we have several reports on it, but no root cause has been determined just yet.
28-10-2009

That's wierd that there is no cause to a problem like that.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 09:14 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Vantage work too
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 09:40 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
I finaly wake up , the web install is the file on the top of the link, and this is not working, I go down and choose the regular one ( not web ) and guest what. it's work

I was so happy I kill all the poor stalker in the village...
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3DMark 06 & Vantage scores Jonwall Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 203 March 14, 2014 06:55 PM
PCMark and 3DMark kendallcschm Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 November 11, 2009 12:04 PM
DirectX and 3DMark.... keto Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 July 16, 2009 08:50 AM
3dmark vantage hanging? CMetaphor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 June 8, 2009 08:50 AM
3DMark Vantage benchmark ipaine Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 38 October 12, 2008 07:14 PM