Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 09:11 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I will give a try tonight DOC , I install over 50 games on this PC, they was all working, only Stalker was not working, I use the one from Steam, I can't fine my original DVD
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 09:30 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

The for the help doc but nothing seems to work. Maybe a new HD with a 64Bit vista will work like it was working before going to Win 7
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 09:38 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

Do other DirectX programs have the same issue? If so, which ones.

I had the same issue and it turned out that past versions of DirectX didn't install with Win 7 Ultimate N. Just go and download / install the DX9.0c and DX10 runtimes from Microsoft.com.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 10:06 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Sky, I talk about it in another tread, I think it's SoulTribunal or Supergroover than also notice no mention of the Windows 7 x64 in the microsoft website, ditect x 9.0c . it's may be my system, but the install don't even work , anyway I fix the problem, I install a 32 bits on my gaming rig , this Stalker have been report with a lot of problem with x64... but it was working on my Home Premium x64 , but it was an install from the DVD, if only I can find it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 10:27 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

It works for me. Just download the standard runtime.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 10:30 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

is it this one

Download details: DirectX End-User Runtime

because that's the one I try....
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:27 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

For me all stalker that wont work on Mark computer work like a charm and my 3DM which are working on mark computer wont work here. That's wierd. I have tried the same link mark send and I will try other version later.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 11:36 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
For me all stalker that wont work on Mark computer work like a charm and my 3DM which are working on mark computer wont work here. That's wierd. I have tried the same link mark send and I will try other version later.
I don't try the 3Dm yet , I give you news tonight, now I'm at work.... very busy, the only thing I do is change a PSU this morning.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 04:48 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
It works for me. Just download the standard runtime.
I finaly wake up , the web install is the file on the top of the link, and this is not working, I go down and choose the regular one ( not web ) and guest what. it's work

I was so happy I kill all the poor stalker in the village...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 06:41 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

what is the link of the directX you have tried mark?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3DMark 06 & Vantage scores Jonwall Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 203 March 14, 2014 05:55 PM
PCMark and 3DMark kendallcschm Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 November 11, 2009 11:04 AM
DirectX and 3DMark.... keto Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 July 16, 2009 07:50 AM
3dmark vantage hanging? CMetaphor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 June 8, 2009 07:50 AM
3DMark Vantage benchmark ipaine Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 38 October 12, 2008 06:14 PM