Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 08:33 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post

I am getting a standard "1 beep" when I power on.

t.

when is this beep. right away when you power on of after a delay, and how long that delay , I suspect he ear the beep when the diag is finished and the pc ready to boot. and why the H those Gigabyte board don't have build in speaker

Have you test your monitor on an other PC ?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 09:09 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

The beep is only a little beep or it`s longer like a second or more?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 04:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 189

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
There is a place to plug a PC speaker on the board. In the F_panel area ( where power reset etc are connected ) there is pin at the extreme upper right. Put the PC speaker on these pins. Then you will be able to see or hear what is the problem
Sorry for intruding, but does this work with any PC speaker or does it have to be a special motheboard speaker?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 04:42 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Any PC speaker will work don`t worry with that. If you don't have one go to your local shop they probably have a box of that laying here:P well at my job we just give them when people ask for.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 06:35 AM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

I had tested my monitor with my xbox 360 (but it only uses the vga output for my old one). It works, but the DVI input could be messed up still...

I got the idea to try and use a DVI to VGA adapter and try and VGA cable (maybe my dvi cable is bad, I dont think I have a spare DVI cable. PErhaps my dvi input on my monitor could be toast...).

Well its running in the back ground.

So far I am running a VGA cable on my old video card and running fine now. I need to test about my newer card and cables. BUT YEAH I am up and running again (even if only @ partial capacity). WOW, a VGA CAble + 1650 Res = loads of interference where my comp is parked!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 06:55 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Glad to see the we are on the good way! Hope only the cable is the problem. It would be pretty annoying that your DVI plug is dead.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 07:02 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Martin, if you fallow the other tread on it, only the old card is working and not the new one, 2 thing here

1- the old card don`t have a power connector, , so when he use the new card with one, the defective PSU don't power it
2- the new GPU burn and at the same time burn the dvi port on his monitor, it`s why the new one don't work , when he try with the old card he use the VGA port of the monitor
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 03:23 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Both cards use a single 6 pin power connection. 9800GTX+ and 7800GT (AC cooler Fanless)
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2010, 03:25 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Both Video cards use a single 6 pin power connector. (9800GTX+ & 7800GT). I need to try and find another dvi cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video editing build johndh New Builds 6 December 6, 2009 06:19 AM
Witch Video Card for new build. shammancer New Builds 4 October 15, 2009 04:59 PM
New half-finished build fails to boot. ImmaPC Troubleshooting 24 August 27, 2009 01:50 PM
half hight vid card with half hight back plate tzetsin Video Cards 11 June 17, 2009 08:00 PM
Video card for new build. enzofirenza New Builds 14 January 13, 2009 11:11 PM