Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 09:47 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
if I understand well, you arc your 120 volts, and after your PC don't boot, so you charge the motherboard and the cpu, if the arc burn your old cpu and motherboard, don't you think it can have damage the psu too, since it's between the motherboard and the outlet ?

you probably change your motherboard and cpu for nothing, it's the psu the problem, it's mean nothing the cdrom loading something, you can plug a cdrom only on a power supply, but earphone in the outlet, and it will play music from a cd.

a power supply have many rail, may be the one that provide the power to the hd work, but the one to the motherboard don't

Mark have a good point here. But you just missed my friend that he put the PSU in another system and everything was fine;) So 3.3V 5V and 12V are tested OK.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 09:57 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Mark have a good point here. But you just missed my friend that he put the PSU in another system and everything was fine;) So 3.3V 5V and 12V are tested OK.
ya.... but those new cpu and motherboard, are they new ? those memory and GPu have they been tested ? if you want my feeling, the OP put to much uncertain part together and if so this troubleshooting go no where.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 01:10 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
ya.... but those new cpu and motherboard, are they new ? those memory and GPu have they been tested ? if you want my feeling, the OP put to much uncertain part together and if so this troubleshooting go no where.
I have to agree on that point mark.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 01:33 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I have to agree on that point mark.

, but I don't expect you agree on my Asus comment, on another post about the best motherboard
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 06:07 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

I tore apart an old answering machine and made a PC speaker.

I am getting a standard "1 beep" when I power on.

the mobo and cpu are new.

I have tried 2 used video cards (one that was in my computer when I fried it, and my old one from the shelf, neither seem to help).

I believe all 4 ram sticks were installed when I fried the computer. I have tried all combination of 2 sticks (in all usable slots). I do not have another computer in which to test I may have to bring in my ram to be tested.

I tested my PSU on my old garage pc. it boots and runs fine.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 09:35 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok so the mobo seem's to be fine but...if there is no beep that also mean that the memory is ok that's wierd. If you try only 1 stick at a time does it work?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 09:36 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
, but I don't expect you agree on my Asus comment, on another post about the best motherboard
You are just right on that also:P I have leave them and I wont come back until thye show me they have seriouslt increase their quality and service.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 11:25 PM
r11's Avatar
r11 r11 is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 34
Default

I bet its your video card. Try swapping it out if you can. There is something funny about EDIDs between wideo cards and monitors when funky power comes into play.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 07:58 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r11 View Post
I bet its your video card. Try swapping it out if you can. There is something funny about EDIDs between wideo cards and monitors when funky power comes into play.

Good luck.

OP already have tried different video card in different PCI-e on the board.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 08:27 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
OP already have tried different video card in different PCI-e on the board.

Yes but 1 of those card was the one there when if fry the rest, and the other one came from a shelf, nothing tell me than this second GPU is working.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video editing build johndh New Builds 6 December 6, 2009 06:19 AM
Witch Video Card for new build. shammancer New Builds 4 October 15, 2009 04:59 PM
New half-finished build fails to boot. ImmaPC Troubleshooting 24 August 27, 2009 01:50 PM
half hight vid card with half hight back plate tzetsin Video Cards 11 June 17, 2009 08:00 PM
Video card for new build. enzofirenza New Builds 14 January 13, 2009 11:11 PM