Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 04:51 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default Screen randomly flickers black

This has been getting really annoying as of lately. I upgraded to the Samsung 2343BWX and when playing COD:MW2 I've been having my screen randomly go black. It happens as well when I'm on my desktop, but I've only seen it happen once or twice. It happens in game almost every time I play, and it's as if the monitor stops getting a signal for a second.
My refresh rate and resolution are both set properly (60Hz and 2048x1152) and I'm very sure that my video card is not an issue of it not being able to handle the game. That leaves me with either the cable being the issue, or drivers. I'm using the 25 foot, 24+1 pin DVI cable from NCIX, nGear branded. I recall people saying it was not able to fully support 2560x1600, but I'm only at 2048x1152. It worked flawlessly when on my 2053BW, which is at 1680x1050. So, that's what I'm leaning towards, but I have no other DVI cable to test with. (My monitor only came with a VGA cable) As for drivers, I've only been using this monitor since the 26th and haven't touched the drivers since the switch between monitors. The random black screen has only started popping up a day or two ago though. I am soooooo lost.

As always, suggestions and help is greatly appreciated. It sucks trying to defend a flag with a blank screen
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 07:07 PM
hedgehog88's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 26
Default

I have had this issue in the past with an old Samsung 19" where it randomly goes black, but didn't flicker as you describe yours. Surprisingly it was a cable problem, as I first thought it was a defected monitor.

Now I'm no "great" as compared to some members here, including yourself, however I would suggest trying a different DVI cable first. Try to find one from a friend as I'm sure at least one has to have a spare. If not, many a VGA to DVI adapter?

Try reinstalling the driver maybe? Maybe the monitor menu settings is configured wrong?

How long have you had the monitor for? Have you thought it may be an issue with the monitor itself?

Hope you resolve the problem
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 11:49 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

I had the same problem but it would do it no matter what I was doing..
I was in fact the DVI cable I had a spare luckily..
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 11:50 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Are you folding on one of your graphics cards while gaming on the other? If you are using the force flags (ergo no dummy plug) i found the system will do that whenever its folding a new work unit.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 11:55 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Heh, I gave up trying to fold on this thing. So many problems and so little PPD. It seems the issue has stopped, so I have no clue what was causing it. The only thing that I have changed recently was returning the underpowered UPS my mom bought for Christmas and getting the next model up that could handle my PC on full load.
Weird...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 12:29 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I would think it would be the DVI cable, at least, that's the first thing I would rule out.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 10:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Mine started randomly as well, then got persistantly worse..
Until I replaced the DVI cable and it stopped completely..
I would just pick up an extra one they are pretty cheap..


Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
Heh, I gave up trying to fold on this thing. So many problems and so little PPD. It seems the issue has stopped, so I have no clue what was causing it. The only thing that I have changed recently was returning the underpowered UPS my mom bought for Christmas and getting the next model up that could handle my PC on full load.
Weird...
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2010, 11:04 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
I'm using the 25 foot, 24+1 pin DVI cable from NCIX, nGear branded. I recall people saying it was not able to fully support 2560x1600, but I'm only at 2048x1152.
... I have to ask.... why 25' ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 07:26 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
... I have to ask.... why 25' ?
I wonder if he has 25 foot mouse and keyboard cables LOL!!!
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 09:43 AM
hedgehog88's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 26
Default

25'...that got my thinking, maybe along the line of it got clipped somewhere?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Screen Arinoth Troubleshooting 4 September 26, 2009 10:06 AM
Black Screen With Cursor element291 Troubleshooting 16 April 8, 2009 04:12 AM
Black screen !!! Need Help toni_0177 Troubleshooting 10 August 29, 2008 10:22 PM
Monitor randomly going blank screen durdy Display Units 3 May 26, 2008 02:59 PM
Vista/XP black screen problem r00tman Video Cards 12 October 3, 2007 07:37 PM