Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 10:21 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,772

My System Specs

Default

I got the 25' cable because it was cheaper than the 10' version. NCIX seems to put this one on sale far more often than the shorter ones.

However, I did say in my last post that the issue seems to have disappeared (as in I haven't had the problem for a while) even though the only thing I changed was my UPS.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...


Last edited by Lpfan4ever; January 17, 2010 at 10:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 11:08 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

How long of a DVI cable do you actually need?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 11:20 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,772

My System Specs

Default

The 10' cable would have been long enough, but I only actually "need" 7.5' or so. The reason I need that long of a cable is due to the fact that I have to wrap it halfway around my case due to my desk setup. And since my case is 18 inches cubed, it's a lot of wasted cable.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 02:37 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Well best I could give you is 6'......
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 03:22 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,772

My System Specs

Default

Heh, I had a 6' cable, it was too short. But like I've said, the problem seems to have disappeared.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Screen Arinoth Troubleshooting 4 September 26, 2009 10:06 AM
Black Screen With Cursor element291 Troubleshooting 16 April 8, 2009 04:12 AM
Black screen !!! Need Help toni_0177 Troubleshooting 10 August 29, 2008 10:22 PM
Monitor randomly going blank screen durdy Display Units 3 May 26, 2008 02:59 PM
Vista/XP black screen problem r00tman Video Cards 12 October 3, 2007 07:37 PM