Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 11:43 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default The Floppy Drive Powers On But does not Function

My dad needed a floppy drive to backup his stuff and I dont know whats wrong.

I took out this floppy drive from my oldest pc and it has no face or cover on it so it looks ugly in my case. I dont even know the brand of it but lets get to the problem. The light comes on in the floppy and power is supplied but is it connected to my MB? I took out the old floppy wire from the old mb and it was the one with te "twist" in it , I connected that from my motherboard where on the book it read floppy but it didnt show which way i was supposed to insert it... there was no clip lock to even tell so I just put it in a way where the wires were easier.

I run my windows 7 go to computer its not there...ok
I go to bios and theres a floppy setting, it asks me which floppy drive am I useing... I choose the 3.5" 1.44mb one. ( I tried all of the other 3.5' and still no work) . And no it didnt work. When I mean it didnt work, I mean it shows it in mycomputer but when I insert the floppy disk, it does open nor can I even open it. It just keeps saying "Please insert floppy disk".


I was thinking about just getting a usb to floppy thing but if u guys can help me with this will be much appreciated.
__________________
Build: i7-920, EVGA GTX 285, XFX X58i Extreme Edition , 2GB x 3 DDR3 - Patriot Viper, ThermalTake M9 V1000series, Ultra LSP 650w, Western Digital 500GB @7200rpm,
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 12:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Is the power light on solid? If so then the cable is on backwards.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 12:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

ya power light is green solid no flickering or anything.

So I just have to switch it the other way?

thanks
__________________
Build: i7-920, EVGA GTX 285, XFX X58i Extreme Edition , 2GB x 3 DDR3 - Patriot Viper, ThermalTake M9 V1000series, Ultra LSP 650w, Western Digital 500GB @7200rpm,
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 12:41 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

what is a floppy drive ???..... SS give you the right anwser, but for know the next time, on the flat cable you have on the side a very thin red line red ( may be blue ) color, that's the pint 1 , you align it with the 1 printed on the board, sometime it's the head of an arrow printed instead.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 01:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

ohh okay Now I have switch around the cable connected to my motherboard and now my floppy drive seems to be operating normally.

But comes another problem.
I put in floppy disk and it asks to format, i click format and then... "Windows explorer has stopped working"

Any ideas on that?'
Is my cable pushed in all the way because when I was putting it in I thought it was all the way in but i didnt want to force any harder to damage the motherbaord.
__________________
Build: i7-920, EVGA GTX 285, XFX X58i Extreme Edition , 2GB x 3 DDR3 - Patriot Viper, ThermalTake M9 V1000series, Ultra LSP 650w, Western Digital 500GB @7200rpm,
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 01:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

I put in another disk and it actually works, can go in and copy files etc.
but this 1 disk which is not formated cant format. same disk company and both unlocked to write

Maybe its the disk?
but thanks alot for atleast making it work now!
__________________
Build: i7-920, EVGA GTX 285, XFX X58i Extreme Edition , 2GB x 3 DDR3 - Patriot Viper, ThermalTake M9 V1000series, Ultra LSP 650w, Western Digital 500GB @7200rpm,
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 01:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hen555 View Post
Maybe its the disk?
Most likely. Floppies were never a particularly reliable storage medium.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 01:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hen555 View Post
I put in another disk and it actually works, can go in and copy files etc.
but this 1 disk which is not formated cant format. same disk company and both unlocked to write

Maybe its the disk?
but thanks alot for atleast making it work now!
3.5 floppies were and are notorious for failing very easily. It didn't take much for them to become ruined or useless.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 01:39 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 468
Default

Buy your dad a thumb drive for Christmas
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 06:15 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

3.5 inch disks on my Amiga formatted to 1.78 capacity and worked forever, it was really really really rare to have a failure. When I started using a PC a lot more I was astounded as to how easily they fail.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Powers On But Won't Post silent1mezzo Troubleshooting 6 November 2, 2009 03:46 PM
Stupid Floppy Drive isn't working?!?! bushwickbill Storage 8 August 7, 2008 05:28 PM
WTB: Old computer that uses 5 1/4" floppy disks alexroland Buy/Sell & Trade 2 July 20, 2008 09:27 AM
F6 floppy driver ACER Aspire 360? francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 5, 2008 03:56 AM
Help! old floppy compatible??? Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 7 December 16, 2006 11:58 PM