Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 09:31 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default Freezing issues

Hey all. I've got a weird problem. When I turn my computer on, it boots into windows xp just fine. However, when I go to open any program or file, the whole computer freezes and i have to physically turn the pc off. I do not know how this happened, I haven't done anything out of the ordinary. Has anyone had something like this happen before?

Oh I forgot to add, whenever it boots it tells me windows live messenger stopped working, and i can hit hit send microsoft the problem, and it starts to do it, then closes and freezes the pc. I don't know if that helps the diagnosis at all.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 09:34 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Does it do the same thing in Safe mode? Press F8 while booting to select.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 05:13 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Run Memtest86+.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 08:08 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,967
Default

bad memory replace stick or
bad MBR on HDD, using a single OS or mulitple (Lilo/NTFS)Windows boot partition corruptted , start saving files by moving HDD to another system then reformat HDD on the troubled system
by running OS setup disk for each FAT, then configure HDD

Caution make sure you are formatting the correct drive if have more then one drive in troubled system
best is only have 1 HDD when doing so
no room for error

Last edited by KaptCrunch; December 23, 2009 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 08:22 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Memory or corrupted windows IMO. Burn memtest to a dvd or a USB stick and test your ram. If it pass try repairing windows with the disk ( that can not work ) then give us update:P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 04:17 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

Thanks for your imput guys. I'm going to try that now.
Gord: I tried safe mode, but I've never used safe mode before, so I don't know if its always super slow or not. Plus my internet wouldn't work for some reason...

I'm just copying my files over onto another hard drive.. to make sure i don't lose anything, then I'm going to use memtest
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 05:18 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

Ok. memtest passed. SO i guess i'm going to have to reformat.. strange
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 05:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

good luck i hope it works
__________________
Build: i7-920, EVGA GTX 285, XFX X58i Extreme Edition , 2GB x 3 DDR3 - Patriot Viper, ThermalTake M9 V1000series, Ultra LSP 650w, Western Digital 500GB @7200rpm,
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 05:58 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
Thanks for your imput guys. I'm going to try that now.
Gord: I tried safe mode, but I've never used safe mode before, so I don't know if its always super slow or not. Plus my internet wouldn't work for some reason...

I'm just copying my files over onto another hard drive.. to make sure i don't lose anything, then I'm going to use memtest

cos you need to choose safe mode with network option for internet to work
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System freezing up SneakySnake Troubleshooting 4 August 5, 2009 04:13 PM
Freezing while gaming zlojack Troubleshooting 13 February 14, 2009 10:25 PM
Help:system freezing CORE Troubleshooting 3 December 27, 2008 02:56 PM
Mysterious Freezing Rooke Troubleshooting 4 October 27, 2008 07:19 PM
help with random freezing r3d Troubleshooting 14 August 31, 2008 08:46 PM