Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 08:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Default Help overclocking my Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3

I'm not new to overclocking but I read a review about the mother board I just bought (Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3) and they were able to overclock it to 3.6ghz. I'm not to good with getting a system stable past about 3ghz. I have :

Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3
AMD Phenom X4 9850
Gskill DDR2 1066
9600 gt

I am using liquid cooling so it shouldn't be to hard.

Now at the moment I am on an Asus M3A, which is a total POS and maybe the reason for not being able to get much higher than 3ghz. My confusion comes with memory timings and voltage.

Any advice

-Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 08:48 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Actually 3ghz for the original Phenoms are pretty good. You don't really have to worry about the memory timings. And wat voltages are you talking about?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 09:01 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

good luck with the GA-MA770-UD3, + Gskill DDR2 1066 this board is picky on ram, I try to install the same Gskill on a GA-MA770-UD3 customer board, last week ( fresh in my memory ) . I have to adjust the voltage of the memory, even do i was not satisfy, i put plain kingston one , since the guy do not OC
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 12:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Default

I know some people try to set their vcore manually to achieve lower temps. To me that is a bit stupid, is there any problem on just keeping it on auto and setting the multipliers up? Or do I need to do something else as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 12:46 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nateiscool View Post
I know some people try to set their vcore manually to achieve lower temps. To me that is a bit stupid, .......
why it's stupid, the fact they do it, or because you don't understand it ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 01:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nateiscool View Post
I know some people try to set their vcore manually to achieve lower temps. To me that is a bit stupid
Lowering the voltage reduces power consumption as well as temperature. Nothing stupid about that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nateiscool View Post
is there any problem on just keeping it on auto and setting the multipliers up? Or do I need to do something else as well.
Never use Auto voltages. Always control them manually so you can make sure they are at the right levels.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 01:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Its stupid because, think if your working out to gain muscle do you eat alot of protein or do you eat bare minimum.

Idk. i know what voltage is just not timings.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 02:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nateiscool View Post
Its stupid because, think if your working out to gain muscle do you eat alot of protein or do you eat bare minimum.
If you're working out, do you eat the amount of food that you need, or do you just stuff your face without any inhibition? Not all CPUs require the same amount of voltage. Some can make do with less at the same frequencies, and there's no reason not to reduce the voltage if you can do it without compromising stability.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 02:02 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nateiscool View Post
Its stupid because, think if your working out to gain muscle do you eat alot of protein or do you eat bare minimum.
Idk. i know what voltage is just not timings.
that's even more stupid.. you eat what you need or else you will became obese

no one say to use the minimum, we said to use the right amount, auto setting put more volts than need, resulting in overheating CPU
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 06:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Default

so what would you suggest for a 3.5ghz oc vcore?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GIGABYTE GA-MA770-UD3 Motherboard Review Comment Thread MAC CPU's and Motherboards 16 August 13, 2011 01:10 AM
Request Review: Gigabyte MA770-UD3 jcmaz Reviews & Articles from the Web 14 March 24, 2010 06:20 AM
Gigabyte GA-P35DS3l Overclocking help th3b00m Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 November 12, 2009 03:07 PM
Gigabyte Launches Overclocking Contest Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 4 December 21, 2007 11:39 AM