Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 07:13 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default Precision Tool displays wrong clocks?

Hey HWC,

I'm using EVGA Precision tool on my computer. For a while now it has been displaying the wrong clocks. For example: 650/1650/900 is 650/1600/900. Also when i try to overclock my 9600GT, the clocks displayed is different from the ones I select?

I'm using the latest version (1.8.1) and 191.07.

Thanks :)
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 11:37 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

Help please...
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 12:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

The shader clocks actually go up in steps of a certain amount of MHz (I don't remember the specific step size). When you pick a speed in Rivatuner or Precision, it will actually set the shaders to whichever step is closest to the frequency you choose. That's why the actual clock is different from what you chose.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 12:24 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Zero

btw, what are the best drivers for gamng from Nvidia?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 12:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I haven't a clue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forcing 3D clocks on 4890 Supergrover Video Cards 2 November 11, 2009 02:28 PM
Nehalem = Low DDR3 clocks speeds? encorp Rumor Mill 4 September 14, 2008 03:42 PM
EVGA Precision Overclocking Tool Confirmed for This Week Hardware Canucks Video Cards 6 May 6, 2008 05:50 AM
cant overclock shader clocks magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 February 29, 2008 08:29 AM
My 8800 Ultra/ E6600 Clocks Hillsdale Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 19, 2007 01:26 PM