Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 05:55 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default I think I litterally FRIED something...

This is regarding the hardware in my sig.

I bought a 20" tube monitor to use as a 2nd display - $10 from goodwill - WOOT. Well I get it home, go to plug it into a socket which does not have a faceplate / cover on it (in the process of dry walling and insulating an unfinished basement). I was not looking really, and the left prong went into the right "slot" on the socket. The right tooth hit a screw and arced nice n blue.

To my pleasant surprise my computer was still on and running. It seemed ok. Then I powered down later that day (after using my computer with no issue!) and it won't turn back on now!!! What a tease! Is that REALLY possible? To still work until powering down but not after?

Symptoms - No video displayed, no beeps, I do not head HDD noise (and with 2 raptors and a seagate I REALLY should lol...)

I swapped memory modules, changed slots, etc
I swapped video cards
So far no change.

I realize I cannot hear my floppy disk on start up (not sure if I have that disabled though). I decided to pop the cmos battery thinking that the base settings may enable that. Still no floppy seak (although I do not know if it SHOULD with default settings). Should I be able to hear my floppy with default bios settings for my board?

I do not have another 775 board or CPU to test with (but I can likely get ahold of one over the christmas break). BUT I DEFFINATELY do not want to cook my brothers parts testing mine.


Ideas, suggestions, floppy seek?

I hope its my mobo - it NEVER worked right despite 4 RMA's before I said to hell with RMA's from ASUS

Thanks in advance guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 07:00 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

I forgot to mention that when I turn on the PC - The fans run as they should. The PSU has a blue LED which lights up as it should also.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 07:20 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Also my DVD drive has power - I removed a movie I burned and forgot in the drive
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 07:35 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

ok I am not sure but i think you said you put the plug for the monitor in wrong. and you think that caused this problem I don't see how the cable to your computer only carries data not power. and you said that it was to a plug that is in your house so it should be grounded. JMHO
EDIT 10 Step "No Post" BIOS Recovery Guide
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 08:27 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

I included a picture to illustrate. Basically the two power prongs touched point A & point B. Yeah I hear you that this should not really affect the computer, since they are connected only via data, but the timing seems to perfect too be anything else. And they are pluged into the same wall socket.

I am no longer 100% sure it still worked after. I know the screen was still on FOR SURE, and I REALLY THINK it still worked till I powered down...

Yes the plug is grounded properly (my brother is an electrician), it was just missing the cover - since I am not done the dry-walling yet. I was VERY unimpressed with myself when it happened.

Does removing the CMOS battery (and then switching off the PSU, then hitting the power switch on the computer to drain the caps) provide the EXACT same effect as resetting the bios with a jumper? Its easier for me to do the battery thing for this computer.


MORE INFO - I removed all cards except my video card. Nothing is plugged into USB anymore. Actually NOTHING is plugged in other than a monitor. I checked to make sure things are properly connected and seated. I just unplugged all drives (HDD, DVD, Floppy) data and power cables - no change. I have gone through everything I can in that guide you posted (thanks btw).

It looks like I need to convince my bro to bring his comp for Christmas. What would be the SAFEST way to test my parts? If I cook his stuff I'm out more money! Is it risky to put a possibly cooked CPU into another mobo? Same question for putting a good cpu into a possible fried mobo.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 10:21 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

don't waste your money on trying to fix (3 RMA's tells me its a lemon or murphy lives in your home)

when using 2 moniters on reboot they may change roles primary or secondary depends how are pluged on the video card/cross-fire, SLI

would need to plug your primary moniter in till you see post from the 2 or 4 video ports config then plug your secondary beside pri on same card
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:54 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

ok 1 I have never had a problem oputting a dead cpu in a working MB to see if it's working.
2. putting a cpu in a MB that you know has problems I really try not to do this is just my opinion not facts. why risk it
3. I got an old intel board doing the same thing right know fans spin up but that's it so at this point i start to think very good chance it's dead.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 04:48 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the input guys.

Cap't - Yeah I think I have put off replacing that that mobo much longer than I should of. Yeah I will be going "office space printer" on my mobo after replacing that

Gingerbee - - I was guessing that putting the CPU into another mobo would be the less risky option.

I think I will just buy the new mobo I have wanted to so long. Worst case if the CPU is cooked I replaced the only computer part I have ever loathed, and then I will have to go with an E8400
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 04:50 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Mmmmm Soon I can overclock again and FINALLY try to see what I can do with my old BO stepping E6600 (which is bottlenecking my GPU in many cpu intense games!) EEEEeeee I'm excited lol....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 05:06 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

if the board is screwed it can push too much power to the cpu if the cpu is screwed it can't really hurt the MB it just won't post/turn on ( have seen a guy fry 2 cpu's in the same messed up board not a smart move on his behalf)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fried GPU? Ataxin Troubleshooting 9 November 16, 2009 12:04 PM
Fried HD 4850? Ataxin Video Cards 0 November 13, 2009 11:05 PM
Fried Mobo? UberMoo Troubleshooting 6 September 20, 2009 01:36 PM
How to test if MB is fried? Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 5 August 19, 2009 10:39 AM
Is my external HD fried? automatic Troubleshooting 6 July 21, 2009 11:49 AM