Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 08:42 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Burlington,Ontario
Posts: 54
Default New build--wont recognize my HDD's

Just did an upgrade--GIGabyte GA-790XTA-UD4 mobo--965BE--4GB ram

Installed Win7 x64 on an old WD Raptor 74G as boot OS..and have a Seagate 500G that I use for storing just my files.. OS loaded no probs on 74G , etc however my Seagate wont show up in My Comp or Win explorer as present or available...but does in bios, and Disk mgmt and Device Mgr.....

Re-loaded all drivers -utility that came with mobo--> Tried swapping SATA ports--cables locations..same result.. I then tried another spare HD I have and it works and is recognized.. and present. I put the Seagate 500G back into my old system and no probs..all files there and recognized... is this perhaps a board issue or outdated mobo drivers?? Current bios in my new mobo is the F1 latest version..

Anyone with similar prob..plz help..
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 09:29 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

it's not a problem, it's a configuration setting, you have to go in control panel , admin tools, computer management, disk management, right click on the disk # ( probably 1) and activate the 500 that's it ( I think it's online the word, anyway something like that)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 11:31 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Burlington,Ontario
Posts: 54
Default

Yeah, I though it was something like that...it's already NTFS (not a BRAND new HDD) So I would've thought Win7 would have detected it when installing.. if I put it back into my old system..bingo--no config required in Disk Mgmt.. Hmm
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 05:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Montreal, Québec
Posts: 219
Default

just activate/format. Voilà!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 05:32 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LC0g View Post
just activate/format. Voilà!
format ??? he have some data on the disk , he will lost them

" ..and have a Seagate 500G that I use for storing just my files "
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 08:44 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Burlington,Ontario
Posts: 54
Default

Got it sorted without losing anything.. seems I had to disconnect drive..post and then shutdown--re-attach drive..and voila..works
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new build wont start kyle_L Troubleshooting 3 March 13, 2009 11:59 AM
2nd HDD wont show up in "My computer" Lima Storage 3 October 11, 2008 08:38 PM
xfire doesn't recognize some games... omgwtf Gaming 2 April 15, 2008 08:09 PM
New build wont start at all Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 19 April 14, 2008 02:08 PM
Bios do not recognize second HDD on P5K-E wifi PaxeSalute Troubleshooting 11 March 24, 2008 04:29 PM