Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 09:53 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default PCI Slots don't work?

Well here's an odd one for you guys...

I got an old A8N-E (nForce 4 Ultra) with a AMD Athlon64 3200+ and 2x512MB DDR-400 OCZ Premier RAM. Basically things were all working normally, until last night. Now none of the PCI slots work. Regardless of what I plug in, or which slot I use, nothing is detected.

Hard drive has XP, Vista and 7 on it and they all experience the same thing. And prior to this, the onboard LAN started being all flaky, half the time it wouldn't even show in Windows and other times it shows but says it cannot start, or it simply won't get an IP via DHCP.

So what should my course of action be? I've already reloaded the defaults in the BIOS, but didn't do an actual CMOS clear yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 10:02 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Clear the CMOS.

But I doubt it'll do anything. Chances are you mobo is dying...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 05:01 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

or the chipset micro code has failed
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 05:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

How about this...

Bad hard drive.

I swapped out the 120GB SATA drive with a 80GB ATA drive, and low-and-behold, I can now boot off my USB drive to install Windows 7 (wasn't able to do this before). Now I won't get too confident just yet, as Windows needs to install, but we'll see.

And ASUS boards don't die ;)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 08:34 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Well it was working fine for a few hours, even with the onboard LAN working. Now it's gone back to it's old self and everything is broken.

*sigh* Guess it goes in the e-waste pile I have going. So much for having a basement HTPC.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2009, 07:47 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

try chipset drivers nf4
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2009, 04:33 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

I'll give 15.23 a try (newer than your link). But I'd be rather amazed if it solved everything.

UPDATE: Nope, still nothing.

Last edited by JD; December 12, 2009 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2009, 09:24 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Well I don't know what's up with this thing.

I'm running it on my table now, with a different PSU that's only 20pin. It worked first go then started to fail a few restarts later. So I proceeded to try something else, unplug the chipset fan (kind of thinking XBOX360, heat it up to reflow the solder), and surprisingly it started working as the heatsink reached about 60-70C. When it got up to 100C though, things stopped working again.

Now I'm running the fan, though undervolted, and it seems to be stable thus far. Chipset heatsink is around 50C. I'm pushing forward with configuring everything and I'll put it back in it's case tomorrow with the other PSU and see what happens.

On-board LAN works and so does the PCI slots which has a HDA Xplosion sound card in it.

UPDATE: Broke itself again. Now I'm back to nothing. Onboard LAN is gone, PCI slots gone. Only the onboard audio works. And now if I plug in a PCI card, it won't even POST. Guess it's a goner.

Last edited by JD; December 13, 2009 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swaping pci-e raid card slots HaDeS Storage 2 November 26, 2009 01:17 PM
[WTB] Cheap P35/45/965 socket 775 mobo with at least 2 x PCI-E slots Apollo4g Buy/Sell & Trade 10 October 1, 2009 01:49 PM
[WTB] Motherboard with 2 pci-e 16x slots Phobia Buy/Sell & Trade 7 April 29, 2009 09:24 PM
P5Q Pro Question - PCI-E slots anthonee1230 CPU's and Motherboards 11 March 16, 2009 02:30 PM
[WTB] AMD or INTEL motherboard with 3-4 PCI Express 16X Slots elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 28, 2009 07:23 PM