Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 02:41 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default Middle Mouse Button in Vista--can't use it in games

For fps games and RTS games, the middle mouse button is a vital tool for zooming your scope or rotating the camera. However, it seems Vista won't let me use the middle mouse button for this and instead decides to minimize my game. Upon looking in the Mouse section of the Control Panel, i can't figure out how to free up my middle mouse button so it can actually be used in the game without Vista f***ing me in the buttocks.

Help please? :(
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 03:06 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

using current mouse driver, what brand anyway? logitech has some gaming apps
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 08:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

You could always invest in a gaming mouse. There are relatively inexpensive ones out there. I bought a refurbished logitech mx-518 a few years ago. The scroll wheel works great for zooming, weapon change or whatever I need it for.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2009, 10:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
using current mouse driver, what brand anyway? logitech has some gaming apps
definately get the latest and greatest drivers. This will help a lot
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 11:20 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Definitely not a Vista issue : scroll button works in Vista / COD:MW2.

Can you list the game titles you are having problems with, I'm curious...
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello from the middle of the Atlantic Ocean! Pelt Off Topic 11 October 21, 2009 11:06 AM
sponsored deal, off button? Silvgearx Suggestions & Feedback 54 September 28, 2009 04:07 PM
what is the best gaming mouse for Vista 64? Urotsukidoji Peripherals 78 November 4, 2008 07:20 PM
power/reset button and cable magictorch Cases 2 November 28, 2007 01:09 PM
Missing thumb button for G5? No problem... cyberspyder Peripherals 7 May 1, 2007 07:24 AM