Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 07:12 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default GTX 260 issues

Hi all

I got home yesterday to find my machine in a black screen (which is normal). So I moved the mouse and hit the keyboard a few times, which usually brings everything back just fine.

No dice.

So I do a hard reboot, no problem, this has happened before. Same thing. Gets to Windows loading screen, shows the loading bar, but then goes to a black screen.

Hmmm.

So I reboot and go into Safe Mode and...lo and behold..it gets in. Alrighty then.

Reboot from Safe Mode and....nada. (OC has been reset to default, of course)



Ok...so I go back to Safe Mode and uninstall the GPU drivers, run Driver Sweeper etc... Now it boots into Windows no problem and I download the new drivers from nVidia and reinstall them.

Reboot to Windows and....black screen after loading screen.

So I swap out the RAM with some brand new RAM just to be sure. No difference.

Then I unplug all USB. No difference.

So finally, I pull out another video card that is waiting to go into my other rig (procrastination FTL - I think I'll get it done in January! ) Uninstall the waterblock, pop on the stock heatsink and fire it up.

Now everything works.

My conclusion...problem with the first video card.

Should I do some more testing or just RMA that mofo?

Rig Specs Currently:
EVGA X58 Classified 759
i7 920 D0 @ 3.0 GHz
6 GB DDR3 @ 1400 7-7-7-20
2 80GB X25-M in RAID0
EVGA GTX 260 (vanilla, now removed)
EVGA GTX 280 (now installed)
Windows Vista Ultimate x64

I should mention that this card folds constantly when I'm not gaming and the CPU crunches.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 07:21 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Judging by the fact the other card works right away, I would say rma time.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 07:27 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Was the other card the exact same model? I recently had a clients do the same thing (a plain jane desktop with onboard video). I spent way too much time trying to sort it out, ended up doing a fresh install of windows and that cured it. Never did figure out the cause but something in xp went south.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 07:28 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Was the other card the exact same model? I recently had a clients do the same thing (a plain jane desktop with onboard video). I spent way too much time trying to sort it out, ended up doing a fresh install of windows and that cured it. Never did figure out the cause but something in xp went south.
I swapped out a GTX 280 for the GTX 260
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 08:49 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

There's apparently been some issues with 191 and 195 drivers overvolting the GPU's. I'd do some googling.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 10:03 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

Question are using 2 moniters on the video card?

has his issue when updated drivers the default primary change to my other screen witch was turned off
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 10:04 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Just one monitor
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 10:26 AM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Put the gtx260 back in, run Ubuntu Live from USB or CD and see if it does the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 10:27 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
Put the gtx260 back in, run Ubuntu Live from USB or CD and see if it does the same thing.
Linux?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 10:33 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Linux?
If you download the CD, you can run right from the CD no install required.

You mentioned that you have another rig on the go. Do you have enough parts to just throw it together on an open bench, (mobo, psu, ram, cpu, video card, drives) and use the 260 in that rig? Install using the 190.xx drivers with Windows.

Good to see you around...myself and Kruzn mentioned that we have not seen you much!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] XFX 9800GX2, PNY 9800GX2, Phenom IIx4 955 redwagon Buy/Sell & Trade 43 February 12, 2010 12:15 PM
[FS] EVGA GTX 260 and DangerDen GTX 280/260 full coverage water block - Price drop! Lima Buy/Sell & Trade 4 June 18, 2009 05:39 PM
GTX 260 vs. GTX 260 Core 216 performance Matt Video Cards 13 March 25, 2009 08:42 PM
[WTB] GTX 260 216sp or GTX 260 192 sp or HD4870 1GB rom0n Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 10, 2009 03:19 PM
GTX 280 vs. GTX 260 vs. 8800 GTX review -n7- Member Reviews 11 September 27, 2008 10:00 AM