Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2009, 11:32 AM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default Issue with new mobo

Replaced an MSI board that was giving me problems with an Asus M3A78-EM.

When the computer is turned on it will bring up this BSoD. When I hit reset windows will boot up fine. All connections look good. Have not tried anything else yet.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2009, 11:58 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

did you do a fresh install or you just swap the mobo ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2009, 12:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 25
Default

That looks like a RAM problem, check to see that the RAM is securely in the motherboard. Then run memtest. I had a similar error, which was traced back to a single stick of RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2009, 07:45 PM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
did you do a fresh install or you just swap the mobo ?
Did not do a fresh install, swapped out mobo's.

Memtest reports everything is error free.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2009, 07:56 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

That's the problem. If you are using XP, he can't do a swap like that you will have to re-install the windows. Vista and seven are able to do such a swap but they can fail time to time. Once again mark is fast on the switch;) sorry dude you will lose all your data.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2009, 11:30 PM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the reply's guys.

This machine has Vista 64-bit not XP. But i will reinstall and see if it fixes. Thanks again :)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 04:21 PM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

It works. Really appreciate the advice again guys!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 04:30 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

happy to know it's working,


no problem you can send a donation to Markone&Martin@paypal.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 07:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
happy to know it's working,


no problem you can send a donation to Markone&Martin@paypal.com
If only it was that easy.
If everyone donated $1 ..
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2009, 08:21 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Mark strike again:P Glad to see only a windows install have fix it for you;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 08:04 AM
CPU and mobo performance issue. madmax_2069 Troubleshooting 7 October 3, 2008 05:31 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 07:24 PM
FS: Retail e6600 ---- DFI 975X Mobo ----- Logitech X-530 ------ LF: Phenom Mobo thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 1, 2008 10:38 PM
Can shorting a mobo, on the case, ruin that said mobo? mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 25 April 23, 2008 04:00 PM