Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 07:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default Computer won't post

Specs:

- Gigabyte P55M-UD2
- EVGA 9800gtx+
- Intel i5 750
- G.Skill DDR3-2000
- 1x 1TB Hitachi 7200.2B
- 1x 1TB Seagate 7200.11
- OCZ ModXStream 500W PSU
- Scythe Zipang 2 HSF
- Silverstone SG02-F case


My computer shut down a few minutes into stress testing at 3.8GHz, just before I was going to shut off P95, when temps were hitting 80~85C on cores and ~81C on Tcase. It wouldn't turn on afterwards, and would only power on for a split second then turn off again if I unplugged/replugged the PSU or flicked the PSU switch.

At first I thought it was the PSU dead, but after a few hours of troubleshooting I noticed that if I didn't plug in the 8pin connector on the mobo, then the PSU turned on fine. Also if I leave the 8pin power out, the mobo would attempt to boot up for ~1sec, turn off for ~5sec, and try to turn on again, in a cycle.

When I took the CPU out and tested, it did the same thing (~1sec on, ~5sec off cycle), and when I put the CPU back in the socket and redid the heatsink, the computer turned on again!

However I was testing temps with new thermal compound and spreading method, CPU barely hit 80C on cores and ~75C Tcase, and the computer shut off again after about 2min..., and I'm back to where I started with. I didn't have enough time last night to try anything else again (it takes a LONG time to take everything apart and put it all back together), and clearing CMOS with a jumper didn't seem to do anything.

If anyone can offer any suggestions that would be extremely helpful
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 08:01 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

what bios version using current ? did try 3.2 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 08:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
what bios version using current ?
I'm pretty sure I'm using the F3 bios, but there's no way to check right now. I'm not sure if thats the most current though..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 08:07 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

MB REV.1 is bios F5 fix is Update for P55 B3 stepping

GIGABYTE - Support&Download - Motherboard - BIOS - GA-P55M-UD2 (rev. 1.0)

also read manual cover to cover

GIGABYTE - Support&Download - Motherboard - Manual - GA-P55M-UD2 (rev. 1.0)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 08:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
I can't really update the BIOS right now because it won't even post... and I don't think my CPU is B3 stepping (it works fine on stock speeds for a while), but I will try that as soon as I get a chance anyway.

The manual doesn't help much except tell me how to reset the CMOS, which didn't even work
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 08:25 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you have to make a hard reset.... unplug the pc, remove the battery and short the 2 connectors on the battery holder. you can use the side of the battery to do so
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 01:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
you have to make a hard reset.... unplug the pc, remove the battery and short the 2 connectors on the battery holder. you can use the side of the battery to do so
Well...

I tested all the voltages on the PSU and everything seemed perfectly fine (12.4V, 5.xxV, 3.40V, etc) at the right pins. I tried removing the CPU and putting it back in, removing the CMOS battery, shorting the battery pins, the CLR CMOS pins, etc etc, booting with no CPU and/or no RAM... and now I'm down to the bare motherboard with absolutely nothing connected to it besides PWR switch, 24pin PSU power and 8pin CPU power. When I hit the power button, the PSU turns on for a split second then turns off. If I have the 8pin CPU power diconnected, the mobo powers on for <1sec and then goes off for ~5sec, then tries turning on again, etc.

NOTHING fixes the problem.

Is it safe to say that the mobo is dead?? How did this even happen?

Anyone deal with Gigabyte RMA before who might be able to describe the process?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 02:24 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

question is the CMOS JUMPER placed back on NORM position on MB
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2009, 08:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
question is the CMOS JUMPER placed back on NORM position on MB
The CMOS jumper is just 2 pins on the motherboard that you short with a wire or plier/screwdriver/etc.

I did put the CMOS battery back to the original position though...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Powers On But Won't Post silent1mezzo Troubleshooting 6 November 2, 2009 03:46 PM
New MB won't post Caldezar Troubleshooting 11 June 19, 2009 11:58 AM
Computer won't post Kutesloriel Troubleshooting 13 April 21, 2008 11:43 AM
Computer won't post jnliten Troubleshooting 5 April 7, 2008 07:52 AM
New Rig won't POST... qwerty Troubleshooting 17 November 24, 2007 01:20 PM