Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 04:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Exclamation Ever heard about this?

Friend of mine as an Acer T180 (AMD AM2 socket) with onboard video - nVidia 6100 series. He decided to add a video card and I found him a X1650Pro PCI-E on ebay for 28$, brand new.

The thing powers up, video is available on my test rig.

I went to install it last night. Un-installed the nVidia drivers, cleaned the system using DriverCleaner, and rebuilt the cab driver file at the same time. Shut down, installed the card and powered back up. I checked the BIOS. PCI-E is first in line.

Video is available no problem. Then I installed the Ati drivers only, no CCC. Rebooted, and the problems started. No more video, only color lines - impossible to see text. Shut down again, remove the card and powered back up. Got the message of Windows not starting properly...

nVidia drivers were re-installed automatically for the 6100 onboard.

I double-checked the BIOS again. I don't see any particular setting to use the X1650 over the onboard - though I don't know that BIOS at all.

Any ideas why the Ati drivers would cause such an issue?

Thanks.

John
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 08:04 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Did you disable the onboard in the BIOS?

I know you said the pci-e was the inital display but didnt metion if you disabled the onboard.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 08:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

hmm. I taught that by having the PCI-Ex as initial display, it would disable the onboard video by the same token.

Do you have any idea what could be the BIOS setting for that? I don't remember seing a "Disable Onboard Video" option.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 08:36 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
hmm. I taught that by having the PCI-Ex as initial display, it would disable the onboard video by the same token.

Do you have any idea what could be the BIOS setting for that? I don't remember seing a "Disable Onboard Video" option.
You might have to dig abit to get to it.
I forget the path ATM but to disable my onboard sound I have to go to thru 3-4 sub-menus before I get to it. just dig around and if you didnt actually disable it then yes thats prob ally your problem.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 03:49 PM
kcksteve's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 67
Default

are you using an lcd monitor? it could be you video card is outputing to high a refresh rate or resolution, oh and m bro had a problem where he couldnt get video even if the pci-e was first unless he disabled the onboard video
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 04:26 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Have you had any luck yet?

My daughter's computer is a 6100 based chipset so I'll have a look tomorrow if you're still trying to find the bios setting (it might help if you knew what the mobo is... most of the "big box" computers have proprietary bios', but they are based on retail boards from manufacturers like MSI).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 04:36 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default it should be straightforward if its MSI bios

Ive got an older emachines t6216 with the same integrated graphics and MSI bios.
There is a fairly obvious bios setting with MSI where you switch the integrated graphics off and PCI on-next to the frame buffer options if i remember- had to do the same thing.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 05:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys, FYI I will have the rig at my place tomorrow night. I'll troubleshoot then. First time playing around with an AMD mobo and BIOS.

kcksteve: he's using a CRT monitor.

sswilson: the mobo is a Foxconn MCP61SM-AM, though it has an Asus tag on it... go figure. If you do find the setting, it would make my life a whole lot simpler.

magic: since Supergrover replied with is answer, the more I think that I missed that setting. But last night, I couldn't find it!

John

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 06:18 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default if you list the bios

if you list the bios that would help.
The MSI bios for the t6216 MS7207 board 6100 integrated graphics was made by american megatrends, it was very easy to turn the pci on...no need to go through too many submenus. Probably so easy as they had disabled just about everything related to Ocing!!

I had a look at your freinds computer quickly but couldnt find the bios.

anyway sure youll get it sorted.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 06:23 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default came across this anyway

Computing.Net - PCI-Express limited to 8x
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody heard or used PNY Memory? chibi_man RAM 2 December 4, 2007 10:42 AM
Anyone heard of SLACO Computer? Cardboard box with DSL Off Topic 5 October 28, 2007 04:37 PM
Anyone heard about DTX? Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 4 April 3, 2007 10:30 AM