Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 06:06 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default Disk Boot Failure

ok, i'm stumped and not too happy right now.
turn on the pc and it starts doing a memory check, halts on not finding a ps2 mouse and gives me the disk boot failure, insert system disk message.
now after going into the bios to double check the boot priority, my hd's aren't even recognised ?!?!?! !?
no sata enabled, not recognising my 2 hd's and it was working fine yesterday.
what the hell is going on ??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 07:36 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

anyone ??
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 07:41 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Well the lasttime I had a hdd not being reconized error I reset the cmos, rebooted and it was fine.
Dbl checked the connections I asume?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 08:21 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

reset the cmos and did the reboot, and nothing. threatned to persuade it with my 9 iron(it came really close!), reset and reboot it was seeing my hd's but i had to reconfig the bios again. what's up with that.
it's like someone purposely reset all the bios info to stock defaults ( no raid enabled, boot priorty was all uckfe-ed, sata controllers not enabled) even before clearing cmos. you ever hear of anything like that??
in any event, thnx Grover.
btw, that cmos chip, does it have a specific orientation to it?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 08:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
btw, that cmos chip, does it have a specific orientation to it?
???????

Why? Did somebody pull it out?

Do you have another HD to slave in just to see if it will recognise it?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 07:33 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Why? Did somebody pull it out?
i pulled it out to reset the cmos and was just wondering if there's a specific orientation to it.
got everything working again now, i just want to know why all the bios settings were set back to day 1 defaults. nobody touched it at all. not unless my dogs have developed opposing thumbs
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 08:04 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unklmo View Post
i pulled it out to reset the cmos and was just wondering if there's a specific orientation to it.
got everything working again now, i just want to know why all the bios settings were set back to day 1 defaults. nobody touched it at all. not unless my dogs have developed opposing thumbs
You pulled the cmos chip out, or you pulled the two pin jumper????

Generally you wouldn't want to pull the chip out for just the question you asked.... there is a specific pin-out for bios/cmos chips and if it's working for you now, it's obviously installed the correct way.

As far as why it reset to original settings goes.... were you overclocked at the time?

It's possible that the bios didn't like one of the settings and dropped back to default to get it to post.

Glad to hear you got it back up and running.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2007, 02:35 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 56
Default

It's quite possible the CMOS battery is dead. I take it the clock and date were reset too?
__________________
AMD Phenom II 945
Asus M4A87TD EVO
Sapphire HD4860 1GB (a handicaped 4890)
Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 @1600 MHz
WD Caviar Green 500GB
Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2007, 02:55 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

When I said reset the cmos I meant reset it via jumpers or take the battery out not to remove the BIOS chip.

Good to hear it worked out for you though.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2007, 04:48 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWDriver View Post
It's quite possible the CMOS battery is dead. I take it the clock and date were reset too?
nah, the clock and date are still good, and i meant the two pin jumper. techie at work suggested it might have something to do with the battery. how can i check that?, or do i have to have someone else fiddle with it?
and no, i haven't oc'd. i did try the ntune app, a while back but nothing seemed to have been changed. (for the better i s'pose )
but yeah, i'm glad not to have a really expensive paperweight beside my desk!
thnx guys
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impending failure? low351 Power Supplies 5 March 17, 2008 07:17 AM
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 11:41 AM
cant boot into XP magictorch Troubleshooting 2 November 17, 2007 03:42 PM
Google Toolbar.... The new AOL Disk menace?? sswilson Off Topic 2 March 2, 2007 10:06 AM