Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 03:38 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 829

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
note take out new MB from box
look under MB for long wires, solder drips that stick out too far, use a nail clipper to trim the excess off so not to short out
Nothing stands out as being too long, but regardless, I had the same result with the MB out of the case as I had when it was in the case so I don't think it's a case of the MB shorting out.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 04:32 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

I would RMA it for sure.

Those Two Green holes you marked to the west of the CPU socket are only used for a Mofset Cooler , either gigabytes own in the higher end model of that board or something like a thermalright one.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 10:29 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 829

My System Specs

Default

Well Gigabyte just approved the RMA so I'll pack the board up & send it off today.

I'm assuming I'll have to clean all the thermal paste off the CPU/heatsink & reapply some new stuff once the replacement arrives?
Might be a good excuse to grab a CM212 or something :)
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 02:55 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yep start fresh... and I would look into cooling where the green holes are left of the cpu ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 06:55 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 829

My System Specs

Default

Good news!

It had been bugging me all day & I wanted to give it one last go before returning the MB to gigabyte.
Assembled the basics outside the case, and when I re-installed the CPU I noticed that it wasn't quite sitting flush in the socket. Pushed it down, reinstalled the cooler & everything else, hit go & hey presto - it worked!

Took everything apart again (except the cpu/cooler) & put it together inside the case. A couple of the MB screws wouldn't tighten on the standoffs so I had to use the regular case screws instead of the MB screws as they were a bit longer - hope that's not a Bad Thing.
Hit power & everything still worked, so finished installing the rest of the components.

Unfortunately, my Windows 7 didn't like the blank hard drive, so after a call to M$ support I was advised to install XP and then do the Win 7 install as mine was an upgrade version.
Guess I'll be doing that tonight & when that's done I'll see if I can unlock those extra cores.

Thanks very much to everyone for their advice!
This was a great practice run, and I'll be much more confident when it comes to building my stepson's computer with him at Christmas.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New/First Build - Won't Post If You Build It Troubleshooting 13 October 3, 2009 01:03 PM
New MB won't post Caldezar Troubleshooting 11 June 19, 2009 11:58 AM
New build Won't Post Gerrich Troubleshooting 10 April 21, 2008 05:33 PM
Computer won't post jnliten Troubleshooting 5 April 7, 2008 07:52 AM
New Rig won't POST... qwerty Troubleshooting 17 November 24, 2007 01:20 PM