Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 12:23 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 818

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
Probably coming from the VRM on the board. I found the 770 and 780 boards were really bad for this as they rarely cooled the mosfets which like to blow periodicly.Went through 3 AM2 boards with my phenom 9950 before I figured it out that the VRMs were problematic when not cooled.
So is that something that can be RMA'd?
Is it something I did wrong or a defect of the board?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 12:38 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

RMA time. Just tell them what happened.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 12:48 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

what is the reason of the missing screw on the pic where the back plate is missing... also what brand and model of case you have.. I see too many time motherboard tray, or back of the case touching the under board
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 01:19 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 818

My System Specs

Default

Antec 300 case (think I mentioned that in the OP)

MB tray wasn't touching the back of the case.
The only screw that lined up with the standoffs that I didn't screw in was one by the RAM which is a paid to get to.
MB had several other screw holes, but the Antec 300 didn't have places to mount the standoffs to match them so I left them empty. Was that a bad idea? Never installed a MB before.

For now I guess I'll start the RMA process & chuck the PSU & vid card back in the old machine.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 01:43 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

I am not familiar with that case but, every build I have done I can line up every hole on the motherboard with a standoff and the cases have all had enough holes for said standoffs. Something seems amiss.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 02:15 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 818

My System Specs

Default

Red circles indicate holes on the MB that have corresponding standoff holes on the Antec 300.
Green circles are holes on the MB that have NO corresponding holes on the case (so I left them empty):


Last edited by GregH; November 28, 2009 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 02:59 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

That is odd, I am not impressed.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 03:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I have seen that before. The mid-RHS hole (below the ram slots, against the edge) has no stand-off to match in the STD ATX cases.

Have you found were the burnt marks are?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 03:21 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 818

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post

Have you found were the burnt marks are?
No burn marks anywhere on the MB - I just pulled it & looked at both sides.
Does that mean it might still be worth trying to get it to work or should I just suck it up & RMA it?

Was so excited to finally be able to build a decent pc, and now everything is on hold
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 03:22 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

note take out new MB from box
look under MB for long wires, solder drips that stick out too far, use a nail clipper to trim the excess off so not to short out

charlie i use the old AT plastic stand off's for no matching holes
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New/First Build - Won't Post If You Build It Troubleshooting 13 October 3, 2009 01:03 PM
New MB won't post Caldezar Troubleshooting 11 June 19, 2009 11:58 AM
New build Won't Post Gerrich Troubleshooting 10 April 21, 2008 05:33 PM
Computer won't post jnliten Troubleshooting 5 April 7, 2008 07:52 AM
New Rig won't POST... qwerty Troubleshooting 17 November 24, 2007 01:20 PM