Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:15 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default PC wont post

Hey guys,

Yesterday I received all the part for my parent's PC;

Xigmatek MIDGARD
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
AMD Athlon II X2 240
Western Digital Green 500GB
Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400 4GB
BFG GS-550
Liteon IHAS124
Window 7 Home Premium OEM

Built the PC and when I come to power it...no post, and the PC shut down after like 5 seconds.

So after some testing I decide to remove everything from the case to make sure there's no shortcut created between the board and the case, still nothing (at that moment there's just the CPU + heatsink plugged onto the motherboard) so I decide to add the troubleshooting speaker that comes with the motherboard, power the PC, and all I can hear are continuous short beeps, which means, from Gigabyte guide, that there is a power error.

I decide to bring out my holy grail of power (PCP&C Silencer 750W ) to see if the problem was the PSU, power up the PC...one short beep happens, which should mean that the PC booted successfully, yet it shutdown again very quickly....so should I be looking at the motherboard I received as a lemon?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:27 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like you are going to have troubleshoot one component at a time. I always suspect ram first because it can cause "unfathomable problems" and is easy to swap out to check it.

EDIT...DOH.... just noticed you have only mobo & cpu hooked up..

Here is a flow chart to help isolate the problem:

Attachment 8280

Ooops! Wrong one!

Here is another one, a little dated maybe but still handy. You can find more charts here:
Motherboard Troubleshooting - Memory and RAM diagnostics, CPU troubleshooting and Heat Sink

Attachment 8281
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; August 31, 2010 at 12:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:42 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

you could try putting some ram in and see if it boots ( i hope you forgot it or at least forgot to mention that you have ram installed )
or it's doh
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:49 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

I did try with ram installed (both or single stick (tried each sticks)) yet still nothing happens. I just tried to plug everything togheter again;

- Fans are working
- HDD boot
- DVD boot

- Troubleshooting speaker won't make any sound anymore...
- If the heatsink is plugged into the ''CPU_FAN'' header, it won't start
- No post

**Note: I use the onboard GPU...it may be the issue (so that's a bad mobo anyways)

Looking at your chart Stoanee, looks like a bad mobo to me :(
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:51 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
I did try with ram installed (both or single stick (tried each sticks)) yet still nothing happens. I just tried to plug everything togheter again;

- Fans are working
- HDD boot
- DVD boot

- Troubleshooting speaker won't make any sound anymore...
- If the heatsink is plugged into the ''CPU_FAN'' header, it won't start

Looking at your chart, looks like a bad mobo to me :(
Id say pull the power from the board, pull the CMOS battery, then short the power_on header for several seconds. This should do a hard bios reset. Try it again afterward.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:58 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Id say pull the power from the board, pull the CMOS battery, then short the power_on header for several seconds. This should do a hard bios reset. Try it again afterward.


Never heard of that before, I learned something today...
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:59 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Never heard of that before, I learned something today...
You're basically draining the board of all power this way. I've done it a few times on some boards that wouldn't let their bios be reset any other way.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 08:07 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
I did try with ram installed (both or single stick (tried each sticks)) yet still nothing happens. I just tried to plug everything togheter again;

- Fans are working
- HDD boot
- DVD boot

- Troubleshooting speaker won't make any sound anymore...
- If the heatsink is plugged into the ''CPU_FAN'' header, it won't start
- No post

**Note: I use the onboard GPU...it may be the issue (so that's a bad mobo anyways)

Looking at your chart Stoanee, looks like a bad mobo to me :(
My dad had this problem with a LGA775 mobo from Gigabyte, all he did was use another fan header, since everything else worked just fine (maybe not the best, but it was for a computer at work and it would have been a huge PITA to RMA it).

If it starts for a few seconds and shuts down, it could be a stuck power switch on your case ... just my .02.

-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 08:10 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

So I found the problem and would like to smash my head against the wall...

That was the first AMD system I ever built, so I'm really only used to build Intel systems and you know when you want to put the CPU, you have to remove the socket shield (that's the same with all Intel motherboards) so I thought it was the same with AMD ones....nope I did remove some sort of shield on the socket...but it's not like on Intel mobo's...it's an actual part of the socket, just have to put the damn CPU on it...oh well...

Where's my noob award?

Here it is!

The PC post now and should work like a charm in ~15 minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 08:18 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

*Crosses fingers*
It is always better to catch a mistake than RMA new stuff.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GA-EP45-UD3P 435FSB wont post CanadaRox Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 26, 2009 05:09 PM
Comp wont turn on... Zelzubub Troubleshooting 13 May 18, 2009 07:39 PM
it wont read all. help. hohohee RAM 5 April 24, 2009 12:46 AM
Motheboard wont Post CanadaRox Troubleshooting 4 May 16, 2008 08:04 PM
New build wont start at all Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 19 April 14, 2008 02:08 PM