Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:20 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Ya at least I learned new stuff today
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:27 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
I did remove some sort of shield on the socket...but it's not like on Intel mobo's...it's an actual part of the socket, just have to put the damn CPU on it...oh well...
Buh? What on earth are you talking about? AMD sockets = lift the arm, drop the CPU in, lower the arm... Never seen a socket protector for an AMD board because theyre not stupid like intel and dont need socket covers....
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:27 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

do you means you remove the white top part of the socket ?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:50 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
do you means you remove the white top part of the socket ?
Exactly
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 08:06 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

, I'm speach less..... not sure Cmeta don't fade
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 09:05 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
, I'm speach less..... not sure Cmeta don't fade


That's what I get for never reading manuals.

Anyways now the PC is working just fine...just having issues with LAN and VGA drivers since those on the DVD are for Vista only...but I found em from Gigabyte's website, hope they work
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GA-EP45-UD3P 435FSB wont post CanadaRox Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 26, 2009 04:09 PM
Comp wont turn on... Zelzubub Troubleshooting 13 May 18, 2009 06:39 PM
it wont read all. help. hohohee RAM 5 April 23, 2009 11:46 PM
Motheboard wont Post CanadaRox Troubleshooting 4 May 16, 2008 07:04 PM
New build wont start at all Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 19 April 14, 2008 01:08 PM