Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 09:44 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default one stick of tripple channel ram not detected.

i plugged in my ram today that i bought off here and one stick is not detected. it is mushkin 998692, which was reviewed here. i have tried the stick in 3 of the slots on my mobo with the other stick installed and could never see more that 4gb, i have tried the undetected stick by itself and my computer will not boot, any sugestion on what to try. how long should i run mem test on the other stucks to make shure theres nothing wrong with them eather.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 04:35 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

run memtest sounds like a dead stick to me
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 04:57 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,251

My System Specs

Default

Probably a dead stick. I have used lots of Mushkin with good results but the DDR3 kit I bought the other day has a bad stick also. Try each stick one at a time in each slot just to make sure.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 05:41 AM
Iamcanadian7's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 251
Default

Flash your BIOS to the latest version, this has fixed issues like that numerous times for me.

If it still doesn't detect after the flash, then it's a dead stick.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 10:19 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i will flash the bios now and try the dead stick in each slot.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:11 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

well i updated the bios and now 2 sticks are not seen.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,029

My System Specs

Default

Which board do you have? On the Rampage 2 Gene that I have, it instructs you to start filling up the RAM on a certain slot keeping the same colour. Also you may have to re-seat your CPU - sometimes if the pads aren't making enough contact to the LGA it will lose a channel for the RAM.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:49 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

its the rampage 2 gene. there all in the same slot color, i will try reseating the cpu in a couple min.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 12:59 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like its not the ram itself but the compatibility of the ram and the mobo. For some reason the 1366 boards only like certain ram per board.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple Channel RAM Questions jcmaz RAM 6 October 8, 2009 01:30 PM
Dual Channel RAM issue Safearus Troubleshooting 8 September 7, 2009 08:01 AM
Dual Channel DDR3 RAM AmuseMe RAM 9 August 11, 2009 03:53 PM
Triple channel ram Haiden O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 March 31, 2009 03:24 PM
Triple Channel DDR3 RAM...? mlauzon RAM 21 December 18, 2008 03:25 PM