Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 10:44 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default one stick of tripple channel ram not detected.

i plugged in my ram today that i bought off here and one stick is not detected. it is mushkin 998692, which was reviewed here. i have tried the stick in 3 of the slots on my mobo with the other stick installed and could never see more that 4gb, i have tried the undetected stick by itself and my computer will not boot, any sugestion on what to try. how long should i run mem test on the other stucks to make shure theres nothing wrong with them eather.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 05:35 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

run memtest sounds like a dead stick to me
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 05:57 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,274

My System Specs

Default

Probably a dead stick. I have used lots of Mushkin with good results but the DDR3 kit I bought the other day has a bad stick also. Try each stick one at a time in each slot just to make sure.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 06:41 AM
Iamcanadian7's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 251
Default

Flash your BIOS to the latest version, this has fixed issues like that numerous times for me.

If it still doesn't detect after the flash, then it's a dead stick.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:19 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i will flash the bios now and try the dead stick in each slot.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 12:11 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

well i updated the bios and now 2 sticks are not seen.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 12:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,348

My System Specs

Default

Which board do you have? On the Rampage 2 Gene that I have, it instructs you to start filling up the RAM on a certain slot keeping the same colour. Also you may have to re-seat your CPU - sometimes if the pads aren't making enough contact to the LGA it will lose a channel for the RAM.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 12:49 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

its the rampage 2 gene. there all in the same slot color, i will try reseating the cpu in a couple min.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 01:59 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,957
Default

Sounds like its not the ram itself but the compatibility of the ram and the mobo. For some reason the 1366 boards only like certain ram per board.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple Channel RAM Questions jcmaz RAM 6 October 8, 2009 01:30 PM
Dual Channel RAM issue Safearus Troubleshooting 8 September 7, 2009 08:01 AM
Dual Channel DDR3 RAM AmuseMe RAM 9 August 11, 2009 03:53 PM
Triple channel ram Haiden O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 March 31, 2009 03:24 PM
Triple Channel DDR3 RAM...? mlauzon RAM 21 December 18, 2008 04:25 PM