Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:46 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

if there is 2 stick just remove 1 and try install windows, if there is only one, try to put memtest on a floppy and run it ( boot from floppy ) If bad stick, buy another one.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 07:50 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

If you can borrow a stick to test with, that would be the way to go. Barring that you may have to buy some. make sure it is compatible with the mobo.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 09:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 25
Default

For the memtest check is it as simple as copying the memtest.iso to a floppy disk?

I did google "Boot iso from floppy" with no helpful results.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 09:21 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you have to put the system files on the floppy , you choose the option " create a MS DOS start up disk " when you format the floppy ( right click on the floppy icon )

but you need some files ...here a link to download them

Windows 98 System Files Download - EXTREME Overclocking
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 10:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 25
Default

great. Will attempt to fix this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 01:03 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeDS View Post
not sure how that helps.

Hmmm good question!


Quote:
Originally Posted by MeDS View Post
that's exactly where it failed.

Should I:

A: Buy a new stick of RAM and try it and hope to hell it works.
B: Let a computer store look at it

P.S. If anyone is from Kitchener/Cambridge area and has a spare stick of DDR to borrow this would be awesome.

And there is your answer!

I often go to people's places with spare parts to help them out. Many people from this board will attest to that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeDS View Post
For the memtest check is it as simple as copying the memtest.iso to a floppy disk?

I did google "Boot iso from floppy" with no helpful results.

Don't use a damn floppy. Floppies are garbage and never work.

Burn that .iso to a cdrom using "imgburn" which is free.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 01:36 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Members should put their location in their info.. how many time we see...." do you know where I can purchase ......" and "I have this for sale...prefer local pick-up ..." from members we donít have an idea where they live.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I often go to people's places with spare parts to help them out. Many people from this board will attest to that.
.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 02:24 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Members should put their location in their info.. how many time we see...." do you know where I can purchase ......" and "I have this for sale...prefer local pick-up ..." from members we donít have an idea where they live.

I agree, doesn't have to be address or anything, but at least a province would narrow it down....
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 03:05 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post


Taking forum trolling to new heights!
Sorry about the burn peri..... I thought you would leap up to defend yourself sooner than you did. I couldn't resist after all that "your momma" trash talking you guys were doing.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2009, 09:24 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeDS View Post
not sure how that helps.

But an update. The BSOD is saying PFN_LIST_CORRUPT which seems like it is related to the memory.
I ported over my OS drive to my new build (no reformat/install) and got this, I knew my RAM was good. So I remove some sticks and once booted into Windows, I disabled the pagefile. Restarted, shutdown and reinstalled the extra sticks. Then reenabled the pagefile.
__________________

LukLanXang Main: Antec P180 Mini | Super Flower 480W Modular | AMD Athlon II x4 620 | ASUS M4A785-M | Kingston HyperX DDR2-800 4x2GB | 1x1TB + 2x2TB | Dell 2405FPW | Logitech MX-518 + G15

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting BSOD's like a ***** Kayen Troubleshooting 20 October 31, 2009 12:07 AM
Arrggghhh! Folding can be frustrating... redwagon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 September 23, 2009 06:41 AM
BSOD help! no_pulse O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 September 20, 2009 06:23 PM
Computer freezing - No errors/BSOD AmuseMe Troubleshooting 6 July 3, 2009 09:46 PM
bsod destroyerht Troubleshooting 4 June 19, 2009 02:02 PM