Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 05:09 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 286
Default XP SP3 only recognizes 3.12 GB of of 4GB RAM

Hello.

My bosses wife got the ram in her PC upgraded at staples (for $59.99 per 1GB - wtf?!) and now Windows cant seem to use it all. CPU-Z reports 4x 1GB ram sticks, but Win XP SP3 is only using 3.12GB.

Here's the hardware:

AMD 64 3600+
Nvidia Geforce 6100
4x 1GB Ram (says it's in Dual Channel mode)
Windows XP SP3

I remember a few years back there was something with XP not being able to use 4GB of Ram properly but I never ran into the problem personally. Is that what this could be?

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 05:14 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Xp 32bit, or 64bit?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 05:22 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

if it's 32 bit then it will only see that much ram . if it's 64 it should see all of it . if she's only running 32 bit take it back and tell them you want your money back. they should have told ya that it will not see all of her ram when they installed it
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 05:25 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 286
Default

Thanks for the quick replies early in the morning :D

Sounds like she has 32bit windows running. I will check today.

Staples guy told them she has a virus and has to bring the PC in for virus removal.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 05:38 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

job security watch out for this
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 06:15 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

The employees at Staples know about as much hardware as the ones at Futureshop. Don't know about the rest of you, but I can't talk to them, can't take the bs that they dish out to people. They aren't much for component stores eh.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 06:23 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Let me google that for you
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 09:38 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

32bit OS means that the processor is using 32 2 bit address lines. This means that the maximum amount of ram that can be addressed goes 2^32 ~= 4GB, however windows will take some of that ram and dedicate it (without your permission) to your south bridge devices such as your graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 09:51 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

very usefull .... thanks for the info ... I will have some use of this lmgtfy



Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 09:57 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deeival View Post
Thanks for the quick replies early in the morning :D

Sounds like she has 32bit windows running. I will check today.

Staples guy told them she has a virus and has to bring the PC in for virus removal.
That made me lol.
I used to work at staples in sales, and yes, any place like that.. futureshop.. bestbuy - ripoffsquad, there are many people who dont know what they're taking about. I cant imagine having to deal with places like that if i was as uneducated as the average consumer on this topic.

Knowing the ins and outs of staples... my advice would be to speak to a manger (light blue shirt) specifically the technology manager, and inform him of the few fauts here.
First of all.. i suspect shes probably doing general office work on the comp, in which case 4 gigs is way overkill, with xp, 2 gigs would be excellent. At the very least, get them to take out the 1 gig stick that is not doing anything, and leave in the 3 gigs.
Inform him of the comments of the associate that suspected viruses were causing the ram to not be recognized properly, clearly not correct.
Also in the effort to gain your satisfaction, they may refund the tech labor of the original installation of the ram (which hopefully is not much more then 40 bucks) should you sternly ask for it. GL
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] OCZ- DDR2 RAM - 4GB bigjee Buy/Sell & Trade 8 September 21, 2009 04:13 PM
Windows Media Center w/ SP3 Reports 1.75GB of RAM Saterial RAM 4 August 2, 2009 04:46 PM
[WTB] DDR2 Ram, 4GB or more. sinticfury Buy/Sell & Trade 6 June 18, 2009 04:41 PM
Best 4GB DDR2 RAM? blogz101 RAM 32 July 13, 2008 04:27 PM
4gb Of Ram ??? Atomic41 RAM 22 January 16, 2008 12:47 PM