Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 12:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default Fried GPU?

So... I was wondering what you guys think about my situation.

Basically, I had a Dell that consisted of:
350W PSU
Quad 2.66 Ghz
6 GB RAM
1 TB HDD
Radeon HD 4850

Long story short, my PSU crapped out all of a sudden (power cut off, rig wouldn't start up) and I think it may have fried my GPU. I replaced my PSU with a 500W and it boots fine using the integrated video card, but once I insert my 4850, the computer doesn't start. I get power - the fans run and I get light, but no beeps, no video output. I've uninstalled all old drivers and tried disabling my integrated and reset my CMOS, but to no avail.

Its not the PCI-E slot either, I tried putting an old Nvidia in, and my computer boots up.

Do you guys think my 4850 is done?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 12:18 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

In a word, yes. Check the back of the card for LED lights. Some ATI's have trouble shooting leds.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 12:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the quick reply. I'll check the LED's now.

EDIT:
Hmm... plugged my 4850 in. Looked up the codes at
DIAGNOSTIC LEDs ON HD4850/70/90 & HD3/4xxX2 series cards. - VGA Forums

Both the LED's light up for a brief second, then turn off. The fan runs at base speed, but that's about it. No boot. I tried unplugging the 6 pin to see if I would get the "D1602 - EXT 12V fault" LED, but no dice: same result - both LED's light up for a brief second.

RMA time I guess?

Last edited by Ataxin; November 14, 2009 at 12:39 AM. Reason: EDIT
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 05:45 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

I had this problem too the card is not receiving enough power. like during post both led's light up solid for a few seconds then turn off and right after that the computer turns off. or tghe card is dead try it with another power supply before you rma. jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 06:13 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

check your bios settings for boot pci or PCI-E need to set PCI-E first boot
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 06:20 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

good point but the bios will auto it anyways so it should work ( your bios looks for display adapters that are plugged in adn try to use that one )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 03:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
I had this problem too the card is not receiving enough power. like during post both led's light up solid for a few seconds then turn off and right after that the computer turns off. or tghe card is dead try it with another power supply before you rma. jmo

Thanks for the suggestion; I tried the card in another system, same thing happens. I can't even get to BIOS.

I'm pretty convinced its gone. Thanks for all the help guys, much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 04:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 27
Default

In the other system was the PSU a larger size?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2009, 08:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Yup, it was a 400W. Called Dell, they're 'sending a technician'. Sigh.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2009, 01:04 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataxin View Post
Yup, it was a 400W. Called Dell, they're 'sending a technician'. Sigh.
omg a dell tech oh no.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fried HD 4850? Ataxin Video Cards 0 November 14, 2009 12:05 AM
Fried Mobo? UberMoo Troubleshooting 6 September 20, 2009 02:36 PM
How to test if MB is fried? Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 5 August 19, 2009 11:39 AM
Is my external HD fried? automatic Troubleshooting 6 July 21, 2009 12:49 PM
Reboot = Fried Ram Evilyeti RAM 2 November 17, 2008 06:58 AM